Skip to content
Plate XISandbox · simulation

Tetrahydrocannabinol (THC)

Targets in the model

6

each with a measured Kᵢ

A one-compartment model of what Tetrahydrocannabinol (THC) might do over time, at a dose and by a route you choose. The affinities driving the occupancy calculation are measured and this archive holds them; the pharmacokinetics are mostly estimated, and the table at the foot of the page says which is which. The measured dossier · method

Nothing on this page was measured. Every curve is computed from the table below. 4 of 5 parameters for Tetrahydrocannabinol (THC) are estimates rather than published values, and the only measured quantities in the whole calculation are the affinities — the Kᵢ this archive holds for each target. Change any number and the figures follow it.One compartment misrepresents this compound more than any other here, and it does so by moving the dose out of the acute phase and into the tail. Real inhaled THC peaks high and falls steeply as it distributes into fat, then trails for days at low concentration. A single exponential cannot bend twice, so it produces a low peak and a fat tail instead: with these values the modelled peak is about 5.8 ng/mL and only a twelfth of the total exposure falls inside the first three hours, against a measured 42.5 ng/mL·h over that window in the study the milestones below come from. No choice of half-life repairs this — the peak is set by dose, bioavailability and volume, and it barely moves between a 5 h and a 25 h half-life. It would take a second compartment, and the distribution constants for one are not published for these preparations. Read the early curve as the shape of an onset, not as a concentration.

The input

Route
Dose mg
Bodyweight kg
Window h

Pulmonary absorption is near-immediate; the rate constant is set so absorption is essentially complete inside 20 minutes, which is the onset these routes are reported to have. F varies enormously with technique and device and 0.3 is a mid-range placeholder. Bioavailability for this route is 0.3 and the absorption rate constant 12 h⁻¹, both properties of the route rather than of Tetrahydrocannabinol (THC).

Modelled concentration

3 h 36 min

0:002:004:006:008:0010:0012:00Peak plasma — 31 min (model)Peak effect site — 1 h 21 min (model)Peak subjective effect — 15 min (mental, reported)Cognitive impairment — 20 min (behavioral, reported)Driving impaired — 30 min (behavioral, reported)Still impaired, no longer feels it — 3.50 h (behavioral, reported)nMH:MM
03 h 36 min12 h
Plasma, total — 17 nMBrain, unbound — 0.51 nMEffect site — 0.52 nM

One compartment with first-order absorption. It cannot show a distribution phase, so the first minutes after an intravenous dose are the least trustworthy part of the curve. Peak effect-site concentration is 0.54 nM.

Reported milestones

4 Still impaired, no longer feels it at 3.50 h

Times at which a named human study recorded an effect. These are observations, not model output: they stay where the study put them however you change the settings, so where a marker and the curve disagree, the curve is what is wrong. Each one names its study and what was read to confirm it, including how the study was designed. Except where a marker states its own dose, all of them were measured at 125 mg vaporized cannabis at 11% THC — roughly 13.8 mg THC — inhaled over 5 min.

Times are the study's own assessment schedule, so an effect recorded at 200 min may have ended earlier; what the study establishes is that it was present at one time point and not at another.

  1. 1

    Peak subjective effect15 minmental

    Ratings of 'stoned' and 'strength of drug effect' were maximal at 15 min, the earliest point measured, and declined steadily thereafter. Anxiety was modestly but significantly raised at 15 min, and still raised at 60 min for THC-dominant cannabis.

    Arkell TR et al., Psychopharmacology (Berl) 2019 — Stated in Results, 'Subjective measures', and in the Discussion. Fifteen minutes is the first post-dose assessment, so the true peak may be earlier; the study cannot distinguish.

  2. 2

    Cognitive impairment20 minbehavioral

    At 20 min, fewer correct items on the Digit Symbol Substitution Task and slower responses on the Paced Auditory Serial Addition Task than placebo. At 200 min there were no significant differences on any cognitive task.

    Arkell TR et al., Psychopharmacology (Berl) 2019 — Stated in Results for each task. The THC-dominant condition is used; the THC/CBD condition impaired divided attention more, which the sandbox does not model.

  3. 3

    Driving impaired30 minbehavioral

    Lane weaving during a car-following task rose by about 4 cm at 30 min — comparable, the authors note, to 20 mg oral dronabinol or 19 mg smoked THC. Performance on a simpler secondary driving task was not affected at all.

    Arkell TR et al., Psychopharmacology (Berl) 2019 — Stated in Results, 'Car-following task', with the comparison drawn in the Discussion. The dissociation between the two driving tasks is the study's own finding: impairment appeared only in the more demanding one.

  4. 4

    Still impaired, no longer feels it3.50 hbehavioral

    At 210 min lane weaving was still significantly increased, and confidence in driving ability was still reduced at 240 min, even though the subjective effects had dissipated and cognitive performance had returned to placebo levels.

    Arkell TR et al., Psychopharmacology (Berl) 2019 — Stated in Results and discussed at length: the authors note impairment persisting 'well beyond the period of acute intoxication'. This is the clearest case on the site of a modelled effect curve and an observed effect parting company.

Model landmarks

These are not observations. Each one is a feature of the curve above, read off the figure and moving with it whenever you change a parameter.

  • Dose given0

    The model starts here.

  • Peak plasma31 min

    Modelled maximum of 18.5 nM total plasma concentration.

  • Peak effect site1 h 21 min

    Modelled maximum of 0.545 nM at the effect site — the concentration the occupancy below is computed from.

Modelled receptor occupancy at 3 h 36 min

O = C/(C+Kᵢ) at the effect-site concentration above. The Kᵢ is measured and this archive holds it; the C is modelled. Equilibrium is assumed at every instant, with no receptor reserve, no active metabolite and no tolerance.

The archive holds measurements of this pair that disagree by more than a hundredfold, so the single number beside it is not settled. The strongest is shown — in this archive the strongest measurement is usually the best one rather than an outlier, because weak values are disproportionately old tissue preparations — but the range is what the sources actually support: CB1 2.90–1,600 nM across 34.

This archive holds no pChEMBL value for the pair, and holds one for others of this compound — so the absence is ChEMBL’s, not a gap in the harvest. ChEMBL withholds a pChEMBL where the activity is not a comparable, meaningful result: an inexact relation, an unrecognised type, or a screen the depositor marked inactive. The concentration is shown because it is what the archive holds, and it is ranked below everything vouched for because it is not evidence of binding. Ketamine against the APE1 endonuclease is the example that earned this footnote: ChEMBL records that screen as inactive, and read as an affinity it made a DNA-repair enzyme ketamine’s tightest binder by two orders of magnitude.

03 h 36 min12 h

Modelled regional engagement

Occupancy at each target multiplied by that target’s transcript level in the region, summed. This product is the model speaking. A dossier’s Systems plate deliberately refuses to compute it, because there it would read as a finding; here it is an output with its assumptions on the page. Transcript is not receptor density, and a region shaded here is a region where the model says binding could occur, not one shown to be affected.

And nothing checks it. The concentration plot above carries reported milestones because human studies state times; this figure has no counterpart. The human imaging work this archive cites reports connectivity change across a cortical parcellation, which is a different quantity in a different set of regions — the atlas holds the cortex as one — so it can neither confirm nor contradict the shading here, and translating it onto these thirteen regions would assert a correspondence nobody has published.

Brain

cerebral cortex — modelled engagement 0.3cerebellum — modelled engagement 0.3hippocampal formation — modelled engagement 0.2amygdala — modelled engagement 0.2hypothalamus — modelled engagement 0.1dorsal plus ventral thalamus — modelled engagement 0.0caudate nucleus, putamen, globus pallidus — modelled engagement 0.2medulla oblongata — modelled engagement 0.0

Body

heart — modelled engagement 0.0smooth muscle tissue — modelled engagement 0.0lung — modelled engagement 0.1liver — modelled engagement 0.0kidney — modelled engagement 0.0stomach — modelled engagement 0.1duodenum — modelled engagement 0.0small intestine — modelled engagement 0.6colon — modelled engagement 0.2adrenal gland — modelled engagement 0.1thyroid gland — modelled engagement 0.1pancreas — modelled engagement 0.0urinary bladder — modelled engagement 0.1skeletal muscle tissue — modelled engagement 0.3spleen — modelled engagement 1.2saliva-secreting gland — modelled engagement 0.1

Shading is on a fixed scale — the strongest engagement reached anywhere during the whole run — so the figures dim as the compound clears instead of renormalising to whatever the current instant happens to hold. Outlines from the EMBL-EBI Anatomogram, the same plates the dossiers use.

Brain regions

  • cerebral cortex
  • cerebellum
  • pituitary gland
  • basal ganglia
  • amygdala
  • hippocampal formation
  • hypothalamus
  • retina
  • midbrain
  • spinal cord

Peripheral & autonomic

  • spleen
  • small intestine
  • skeletal muscle
  • colon
  • stomach 1
  • urinary bladder
  • thyroid gland
  • adrenal gland
  • lung
  • salivary gland
  • liver
  • smooth muscle
03 h 36 min12 h

Parameters

The whole model is these five numbers plus the route. Each says whether anyone measured it for Tetrahydrocannabinol (THC). Edit any of them; nothing here is written back to the archive.

Elimination half-lifeestimated
h

How long the plasma concentration takes to halve once absorption is over.

Terminal half-life is long and highly variable because THC redistributes out of fat slowly. A one-compartment model cannot represent that, and 25 h is a compromise that is wrong early and wrong late in opposite directions.

Volume of distributionestimated
L/kg

Apparent volume the dose would occupy at the plasma concentration. Large means the compound leaves the blood for tissue.

Far above the class prior: THC is extremely lipophilic and distributes heavily into adipose tissue.

Fraction unboundmeasured

The share of plasma drug not bound to protein. Only unbound drug crosses into the brain.

Unbound fraction in plasma of 0.03 is recorded twice in this archive's activities table, with 0.05 after intravenous administration.

Brain:plasma unbound ratioestimated

Unbound brain concentration divided by unbound plasma. Below 1 implies active efflux; 1 is passive equilibration.

Passive equilibration assumed.

Effect-site equilibrationestimated
1/h

How fast the receptor compartment follows plasma. Small values put the peak effect long after the peak concentration.

Inhaled THC acts within minutes; oral is much slower, but that difference belongs to absorption rather than to the effect site.