L-lactate dehydrogenase A chain
Named enzymes, including the metabolising cytochromes and the monoamine oxidases.
- Measurements
- 4
- Compounds
- 3
- Binding constants
- 3
- Median pX
- 4.85
I · Identity
What this target is
Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.
L-lactate dehydrogenase A chain
Interconverts simultaneously and stereospecifically pyruvate and lactate with concomitant interconversion of NADH and NAD(+)
Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for P00338 (reviewed).
What it acts with
STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.
Where it sits in the cell
- Cytosol
Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.
UniProt, curated Cytoplasm
Expression by cell type
Single cell type RNA, the 3 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.
- Ocular epithelial cells128.9 nCPM
- Other brain neurons90.7 nCPM
- Megakaryocytes68 nCPM
II · Anatomy
Where the gene is transcribed
The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.
Brain
basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.
Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: retina 411.4, midbrain 149.5, spinal cord 115.7, pituitary gland 91.0.
Body
Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates
Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of LDHA transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.
Brain · 10
- retina411.4 nTPM
- cerebral cortex201.5 nTPM
- hypothalamus168.6 nTPM
- midbrain149.5 nTPM
- basal ganglia148.1 nTPM
- amygdala124.7 nTPM
- cerebellum122.7 nTPM
- hippocampal formation120.5 nTPM
- spinal cord115.7 nTPM
- pituitary gland91.0 nTPM
Peripheral and autonomic · 16
- skeletal muscle845.9 nTPM
- liver658.2 nTPM
- kidney355.4 nTPM
- adrenal gland323.8 nTPM
- heart muscle321.8 nTPM
- small intestine273.2 nTPM
- colon262.4 nTPM
- salivary gland242.3 nTPM
- lung232.6 nTPM
- urinary bladder210.6 nTPM
- spleen176.6 nTPM
- thyroid gland172.7 nTPM
- stomach 1170.7 nTPM
- duodenum148.7 nTPM
- pancreas140.2 nTPM
- smooth muscle116.0 nTPM
Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for LDHA, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.
III · Ranking
Compounds by strongest binding constant
One bar per compound: its strongest Ki or Kd at this target, expressed as pX. Compounds measured here only by a functional assay do not appear — they are in the table below.
IV · Evidence
Every measurement at this target
Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.
Equilibrium binding constants 3
Ki and Kd — a concentration at equilibrium. Directly comparable across rows at the same target.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L-lactate dehydrogenase A chain | Enzymes | Ki | 8,500 | 5.07 | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL4842434 |
| L-lactate dehydrogenase A chain | Enzymes | Ki | 14,000 | 4.85 | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL4842434 |
| L-lactate dehydrogenase A chain | Enzymes | Ki | 24,000 | 4.62 | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL4842434 |
Other measurements 1
Everything else ChEMBL recorded for this compound — percentage inhibition, efficacy, half-life, cytotoxicity. Reported in the assay's own units, which is why no value is converted here.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L-lactate dehydrogenase A chain | Enzymes | Inhibition | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL4842432 |