Skip to content
TargetIon channels

Voltage-dependent N-type calcium channel subunit alpha-1B

Voltage- and ligand-gated channels, including the TRP family and hERG (KCNH2).

Measurements
5
Compounds
5
Binding constants
0
Median pX
—

I · Identity

What this target is

Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.

Protein

CAC1B_HUMANCACNA1BHomo sapiens

Voltage-dependent N-type calcium channel subunit alpha-1B

Voltage-sensitive calcium channels (VSCC) mediate the entry of calcium ions into excitable cells and are also involved in a variety of calcium-dependent processes, including muscle contraction, hormone or neurotransmitter release, gene expression, cell motility, cell division and cell death. This alpha-1B subunit gives rise to N-type calcium currents. N-type calcium channels belong to the 'high-voltage activated' (HVA) group. They are involved in pain signaling25296916. Calcium channels containing alpha-1B subunit may play a role in directed migration of immature neurons. Mediates Ca(2+) release probability at hippocampal neuronal soma and synaptic terminals (By similarity)
Voltage-sensitive calcium channels (VSCC) mediate the entry of calcium ions into excitable cells and are also involved in a variety of calcium-dependent processes, including muscle contraction, hormone or neurotransmitter release, gene expression, cell motility, cell division and cell death. This alpha-1B subunit gives rise to N-type calcium currents

Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for Q00975 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.

What it acts with

STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.

PartnerCombinedExperimentDatabaseText mining
CACNB30.9980.9260.8000.874
CACNA2D10.9910.9250.5400.749
STX1A0.9900.0560.9000.897
CACNB10.9820.9260.5400.499
CALM30.9780.9250.0000.717
CACNA1E0.9560.0000.9000.507
CACNA1A0.9450.0000.9000.396
CALM10.9360.9250.0000.185
CACNA2D20.9310.2890.5400.793
CALM20.9300.9250.0000.115

Where it sits in the cell

  • Cytosol
  • Acrosome
  • Equatorial segment

Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.

UniProt, curated Membrane

Expression by cell type

Single cell type RNA, the 11 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.

  • Retinal ganglion cells641.2 nCPM
  • Retinal amacrine cells584.2 nCPM
  • Brain inhibitory neurons541.2 nCPM
  • Other brain neurons515.8 nCPM
  • Brain excitatory neurons493.2 nCPM
  • Somatotrophs459.6 nCPM
  • Thyrotrophs438.9 nCPM
  • Adrenal medulla cells319.1 nCPM
  • Lactotrophs262.2 nCPM
  • Gonadotrophs248 nCPM
  • Early primary spermatocytes154.5 nCPM

Expression by tissue

The tissues this gene is enriched in, by consensus RNA. A tissue absent from this list is one the Atlas does not call specific for this gene, which is not the same as absent from it.

  • brain23.4 nTPM
  • pituitary gland6.5 nTPM

II · Anatomy

Where the gene is transcribed

The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.

Brain

cerebral cortex — 12.7 nTPM, from CACNA1Bcerebellum — 23.4 nTPM, from CACNA1Bhippocampal formation — 5.2 nTPM, from CACNA1Bamygdala — 5.4 nTPM, from CACNA1Bhypothalamus — 8.3 nTPM, from CACNA1Bthalamus — no resolved target expressed herebasal ganglia — 9.6 nTPM, from CACNA1Bmedulla oblongata — no resolved target expressed here

basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.

Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: pituitary gland 6.5, spinal cord 5.7, retina 3.2, midbrain 3.1.

Body

heart — 0.3 nTPM, from CACNA1Bsmooth muscle — 0.1 nTPM, from CACNA1Blung — no resolved target expressed hereliver — 0.3 nTPM, from CACNA1Bkidney — no resolved target expressed herestomach — 0.3 nTPM, from CACNA1Bduodenum — no resolved target expressed heresmall intestine — 0.2 nTPM, from CACNA1Bcolon — 0.4 nTPM, from CACNA1Badrenal gland — 2.6 nTPM, from CACNA1Bthyroid gland — 0.2 nTPM, from CACNA1Bpancreas — 0.3 nTPM, from CACNA1Burinary bladder — no resolved target expressed hereskeletal muscle — no resolved target expressed herespleen — no resolved target expressed heresalivary gland — no resolved target expressed here
023 nTPM

Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates

Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of CACNA1B transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.

Brain · 10

  • cerebellum23.4 nTPM
  • cerebral cortex12.7 nTPM
  • basal ganglia9.6 nTPM
  • hypothalamus8.3 nTPM
  • pituitary gland6.5 nTPM
  • spinal cord5.7 nTPM
  • amygdala5.4 nTPM
  • hippocampal formation5.2 nTPM
  • retina3.2 nTPM
  • midbrain3.1 nTPM

Peripheral and autonomic · 9

  • adrenal gland2.6 nTPM
  • colon0.4 nTPM
  • heart muscle0.3 nTPM
  • liver0.3 nTPM
  • stomach 10.3 nTPM
  • pancreas0.3 nTPM
  • small intestine0.2 nTPM
  • thyroid gland0.2 nTPM
  • smooth muscle0.1 nTPM

Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for CACNA1B, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.

IV · Evidence

Every measurement at this target

Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.

Functional readouts 5

IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.

TargetClassTypeValue (nM)pXOrganismAssay
Voltage-dependent N-type calcium channel subunit alpha-1BIon channelsAC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXRattus norvegicusCHEMBL5291754
Voltage-dependent N-type calcium channel subunit alpha-1BIon channelsAC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXRattus norvegicusCHEMBL5291754
Voltage-dependent N-type calcium channel subunit alpha-1BIon channelsAC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXRattus norvegicusCHEMBL5291754
Voltage-dependent N-type calcium channel subunit alpha-1BIon channelsAC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXRattus norvegicusCHEMBL5291754
Voltage-dependent N-type calcium channel subunit alpha-1BIon channelsAC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXRattus norvegicusCHEMBL5291754