Vasopressin V1a receptor
A named receptor outside the families above. The catch-all is explicit rather than silent: these are receptors, but they are not grouped.
- Measurements
- 23
- Compounds
- 12
- Binding constants
- 7
- Median pX
- —
I · Identity
What this target is
Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.
Vasopressin V1a receptor
Receptor for arginine vasopressin. The activity of this receptor is mediated by G proteins which activate a phosphatidyl-inositol-calcium second messenger system. Has been involved in social behaviors, including affiliation and attachment
Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for P37288 (reviewed).
What it acts with
STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.
Where it sits in the cell
UniProt, curated Cell membrane
Expression by cell type
Single cell type RNA, the 7 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.
- Vascular smooth muscle cells208.4 nCPM
- Pericytes111.4 nCPM
- Adrenal cortex cells75 nCPM
- Hepatocytes73.5 nCPM
- Epididymal clear cells71.4 nCPM
- Platelets53.8 nCPM
- Decidual stromal cells40.9 nCPM
Expression by tissue
The tissues this gene is enriched in, by consensus RNA. A tissue absent from this list is one the Atlas does not call specific for this gene, which is not the same as absent from it.
- adrenal gland53.5 nTPM
- blood vessel29.9 nTPM
II · Anatomy
Where the gene is transcribed
The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.
Brain
basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.
Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: retina 1.3, pituitary gland 0.5, midbrain 0.1, spinal cord 0.1.
Body
Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates
Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of AVPR1A transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.
Brain · 9
- retina1.3 nTPM
- pituitary gland0.5 nTPM
- cerebral cortex0.3 nTPM
- hypothalamus0.2 nTPM
- hippocampal formation0.1 nTPM
- amygdala0.1 nTPM
- basal ganglia0.1 nTPM
- midbrain0.1 nTPM
- spinal cord0.1 nTPM
Peripheral and autonomic · 16
- adrenal gland53.5 nTPM
- liver19.5 nTPM
- smooth muscle11.4 nTPM
- thyroid gland9.8 nTPM
- kidney4.3 nTPM
- pancreas2.2 nTPM
- urinary bladder2.0 nTPM
- heart muscle1.8 nTPM
- skeletal muscle1.8 nTPM
- colon1.6 nTPM
- stomach 11.5 nTPM
- salivary gland1.0 nTPM
- small intestine0.8 nTPM
- spleen0.8 nTPM
- duodenum0.7 nTPM
- lung0.4 nTPM
Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for AVPR1A, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.
IV · Evidence
Every measurement at this target
Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.
Equilibrium binding constants 7
Ki and Kd — a concentration at equilibrium. Directly comparable across rows at the same target.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vasopressin V1a receptor | Other named receptors | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909120 |
| Vasopressin V1a receptor | Other named receptors | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909120 |
| Vasopressin V1a receptor | Other named receptors | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909120 |
| Vasopressin V1a receptor | Other named receptors | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909120 |
| Vasopressin V1a receptor | Other named receptors | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909120 |
| Vasopressin V1a receptor | Other named receptors | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909120 |
| Vasopressin V1a receptor | Other named receptors | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909120 |
Functional readouts 16
IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vasopressin V1a receptor | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291750 |
| Vasopressin V1a receptor | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291750 |
| Vasopressin V1a receptor | Other named receptors | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909120 |
| Vasopressin V1a receptor | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291750 |
| Vasopressin V1a receptor | Other named receptors | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909120 |
| Vasopressin V1a receptor | Other named receptors | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909120 |
| Vasopressin V1a receptor | Other named receptors | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909120 |
| Vasopressin V1a receptor | Other named receptors | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909120 |
| Vasopressin V1a receptor | Other named receptors | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909120 |
| Vasopressin V1a receptor | Other named receptors | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909120 |
| Vasopressin V1a receptor | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291750 |
| Vasopressin V1a receptor | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291750 |
| Vasopressin V1a receptor | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291750 |
| Vasopressin V1a receptor | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291750 |
| Vasopressin V1a receptor | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291750 |
| Vasopressin V1a receptor | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291750 |