Ubiquitin carboxyl-terminal hydrolase 1
Named enzymes, including the metabolising cytochromes and the monoamine oxidases.
- Measurements
- 10
- Compounds
- 10
- Binding constants
- 0
- Median pX
- —
I · Identity
What this target is
Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.
Ubiquitin carboxyl-terminal hydrolase 1
Negative regulator of DNA damage repair which specifically deubiquitinates monoubiquitinated FANCD215694335. Also involved in PCNA-mediated translesion synthesis (TLS) by deubiquitinating monoubiquitinated PCNA16531995,20147293. Has almost no deubiquitinating activity by itself and requires the interaction with WDR48 to have a high activity18082604,26388029
Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for O94782 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.
What it acts with
STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.
Where it sits in the cell
- Nucleoplasm
Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.
UniProt, curated Nucleus
Expression by cell type
Single cell type RNA, the 4 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.
- Late primary spermatocytes352 nCPM
- Early primary spermatocytes257.7 nCPM
- Differentiating spermatogonia211.5 nCPM
- Monocyte progenitors178.4 nCPM
II · Anatomy
Where the gene is transcribed
The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.
Brain
basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.
Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: retina 32.0, spinal cord 11.6, midbrain 10.6, pituitary gland 9.5.
Body
Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates
Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of USP1 transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.
Brain · 10
- retina32.0 nTPM
- cerebellum16.8 nTPM
- spinal cord11.6 nTPM
- cerebral cortex11.4 nTPM
- midbrain10.6 nTPM
- amygdala9.9 nTPM
- basal ganglia9.6 nTPM
- pituitary gland9.5 nTPM
- hippocampal formation9.3 nTPM
- hypothalamus8.6 nTPM
Peripheral and autonomic · 16
- thyroid gland18.9 nTPM
- spleen18.2 nTPM
- colon17.8 nTPM
- small intestine16.2 nTPM
- duodenum16.1 nTPM
- smooth muscle15.9 nTPM
- stomach 115.9 nTPM
- lung15.1 nTPM
- pancreas15.1 nTPM
- salivary gland13.9 nTPM
- kidney13.1 nTPM
- urinary bladder13.0 nTPM
- liver12.6 nTPM
- heart muscle11.5 nTPM
- skeletal muscle11.4 nTPM
- adrenal gland10.0 nTPM
Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for USP1, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.
IV · Evidence
Every measurement at this target
Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.
Functional readouts 10
IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ubiquitin carboxyl-terminal hydrolase 1 | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1794467 |
| Ubiquitin carboxyl-terminal hydrolase 1 | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1794467 |
| Ubiquitin carboxyl-terminal hydrolase 1 | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1794467 |
| Ubiquitin carboxyl-terminal hydrolase 1 | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1794467 |
| Ubiquitin carboxyl-terminal hydrolase 1 | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1794467 |
| Ubiquitin carboxyl-terminal hydrolase 1 | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1794467 |
| Ubiquitin carboxyl-terminal hydrolase 1 | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1794467 |
| Ubiquitin carboxyl-terminal hydrolase 1 | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL3214953 |
| Ubiquitin carboxyl-terminal hydrolase 1 | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL3214953 |
| Ubiquitin carboxyl-terminal hydrolase 1 | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL3214953 |