Tyrosine-protein kinase Lyn
Named enzymes, including the metabolising cytochromes and the monoamine oxidases.
- Measurements
- 2
- Compounds
- 1
- Binding constants
- 0
- Median pX
- —
I · Identity
What this target is
Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.
Tyrosine-protein kinase Lyn
Non-receptor tyrosine-protein kinase that transmits signals from cell surface receptors and plays an important role in the regulation of innate and adaptive immune responses, hematopoiesis, responses to growth factors and cytokines, integrin signaling, but also responses to DNA damage and genotoxic agents. Functions primarily as negative regulator, but can also function as activator, depending on the context. Required for the initiation of the B-cell response, but also for its down-regulation and termination. Plays an important role in the regulation of B-cell differentiation, proliferation, survival and apoptosis, and is important for immune self-tolerance. Acts downstream of several immune receptors, including the B-cell receptor, CD79A, CD79B, CD5, CD19, CD22, FCER1, FCGR2, FCGR1A, TLR2 and TLR4. Plays a role in the inflammatory response to bacterial lipopolysaccharide. Mediates the responses to cytokines and growth factors in hematopoietic progenitors, platelets, erythrocytes, and in mature myeloid cells, such as dendritic cells, neutrophils and eosinophils. Acts downstream of EPOR, KIT, MPL, the chemokine receptor CXCR4, as well as the receptors for IL3, IL5 and CSF2. Plays an important role in integrin signaling. Regulates cell proliferation, survival, differentiation, migration, adhesion, degranulation, and cytokine release. Involved in the regulation of endothelial activation, neutrophil adhesion and transendothelial migration36932076. Down-regulates signaling pathways by phosphorylation of immunoreceptor tyrosine-based inhibitory motifs (ITIM), that then serve as binding sites for phosphatases, such as PTPN6/SHP-1, PTPN11/SHP-2 and INPP5D/SHIP-1, that modulate signaling by dephosphorylation of kinases and their substrates. Phosphorylates LIME1 in response to CD22 activation. Phosphorylates BTK, CBL, CD5, CD19, CD72, CD79A, CD79B, CSF2RB, DOK1, HCLS1, LILRB3/PIR-B, MS4A2/FCER1B, SYK and TEC. Promotes phosphorylation of SIRPA, PTPN6/SHP-1, PTPN11/SHP-2 and INPP5D/SHIP-1. Mediates phosphorylation of the BCR-ABL fusion protein. Required for rapid phosphorylation of FER in response to FCER1 activation. Mediates KIT phosphorylation. Acts as an effector of EPOR (erythropoietin receptor) in controlling KIT expression and may play a role in erythroid differentiation during the switch between proliferation and maturation. Depending on the context, activates or inhibits several signaling cascades. Regulates phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase activity and AKT1 activation. Regulates activation of the MAP kinase signaling cascade, including activation of MAP2K1/MEK1, MAPK1/ERK2, MAPK3/ERK1, MAPK8/JNK1 and MAPK9/JNK2. Mediates activation of STAT5A and/or STAT5B. Phosphorylates LPXN on 'Tyr-72'. Kinase activity facilitates TLR4-TLR6 heterodimerization and signal initiation. Phosphorylates SCIMP on 'Tyr-107'; this enhances binding of SCIMP to TLR4, promoting the phosphorylation of TLR4, and a selective cytokine response to lipopolysaccharide in macrophages (By similarity). Phosphorylates CLNK (By similarity). Phosphorylates BCAR1/CAS and NEDD9/HEF19020138
Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for P07948 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.
What it acts with
STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.
Where it sits in the cell
- Plasma membrane
- Golgi apparatusadditional
- Vesiclesadditional
Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.
UniProt, curated Cell membrane · Nucleus · Cytoplasm · Cytoplasm, perinuclear region · Golgi apparatus · Membrane
Expression by cell type
Single cell type RNA, the 1 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.
- Neutrophils6,578.7 nCPM
Expression by tissue
The tissues this gene is enriched in, by consensus RNA. A tissue absent from this list is one the Atlas does not call specific for this gene, which is not the same as absent from it.
- lymphoid tissue80.3 nTPM
- bone marrow69.6 nTPM
II · Anatomy
Where the gene is transcribed
The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.
Brain
basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.
Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: retina 8.3, spinal cord 5.1, midbrain 3.1, pituitary gland 3.0.
Body
Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates
Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of LYN transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.
Brain · 10
- retina8.3 nTPM
- cerebellum6.9 nTPM
- cerebral cortex6.7 nTPM
- spinal cord5.1 nTPM
- midbrain3.1 nTPM
- hippocampal formation3.0 nTPM
- pituitary gland3.0 nTPM
- amygdala2.7 nTPM
- hypothalamus2.0 nTPM
- basal ganglia2.0 nTPM
Peripheral and autonomic · 16
- spleen80.3 nTPM
- duodenum34.1 nTPM
- small intestine29.7 nTPM
- urinary bladder27.8 nTPM
- lung25.8 nTPM
- liver13.9 nTPM
- smooth muscle13.3 nTPM
- colon13.2 nTPM
- stomach 112.6 nTPM
- salivary gland10.6 nTPM
- thyroid gland8.8 nTPM
- pancreas7.1 nTPM
- adrenal gland6.8 nTPM
- kidney5.5 nTPM
- heart muscle5.0 nTPM
- skeletal muscle1.4 nTPM
Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for LYN, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.
IV · Evidence
Every measurement at this target
Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.
Functional readouts 2
IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyrosine-protein kinase Lyn | Enzymes | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL841385 |
| Tyrosine-protein kinase Lyn | Enzymes | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5235553 |