Type-1 angiotensin II receptor
A named receptor outside the families above. The catch-all is explicit rather than silent: these are receptors, but they are not grouped.
- Measurements
- 16
- Compounds
- 10
- Binding constants
- 0
- Median pX
- —
I · Identity
What this target is
Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.
Type-1 angiotensin II receptor
Receptor for angiotensin II, a vasoconstricting peptide, which acts as a key regulator of blood pressure and sodium retention by the kidney15611106,1567413,25913193,26420482,30639100,32079768,8987975. The activated receptor in turn couples to G-alpha proteins G(q) (GNAQ, GNA11, GNA14 or GNA15) and thus activates phospholipase C and increases the cytosolic Ca(2+) concentrations, which in turn triggers cellular responses such as stimulation of protein kinase C15611106
(Microbial infection) During SARS coronavirus-2/SARS-CoV-2 infection, it is able to recognize and internalize the complex formed by secreted ACE2 and SARS-CoV-2 spike protein through DNM2/dynamin 2-dependent endocytosis
Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for P30556 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.
What it acts with
STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.
Where it sits in the cell
- Vesicles
Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.
UniProt, curated Cell membrane
Expression by cell type
Single cell type RNA, the 9 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.
- Hepatic stellate cells200.1 nCPM
- Pericytes193.5 nCPM
- Fibro-adipogenic progenitors177.4 nCPM
- Leydig cells149.2 nCPM
- Megakaryocyte-Erythroid progenitors84.1 nCPM
- Fibroblasts65.6 nCPM
- Adrenal cortex cells61.3 nCPM
- Hepatocytes61.3 nCPM
- Neuroendocrine cells42.9 nCPM
Expression by tissue
The tissues this gene is enriched in, by consensus RNA. A tissue absent from this list is one the Atlas does not call specific for this gene, which is not the same as absent from it.
- placenta133.2 nTPM
- liver90.3 nTPM
II · Anatomy
Where the gene is transcribed
The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.
Brain
basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.
Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: midbrain 3.7, pituitary gland 3.5, retina 0.9, spinal cord 0.2.
Body
Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates
Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of AGTR1 transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.
Brain · 10
- midbrain3.7 nTPM
- pituitary gland3.5 nTPM
- hypothalamus2.1 nTPM
- retina0.9 nTPM
- cerebellum0.3 nTPM
- hippocampal formation0.3 nTPM
- amygdala0.3 nTPM
- basal ganglia0.2 nTPM
- spinal cord0.2 nTPM
- cerebral cortex0.1 nTPM
Peripheral and autonomic · 16
- liver90.3 nTPM
- adrenal gland34.1 nTPM
- colon18.6 nTPM
- kidney17.2 nTPM
- urinary bladder14.6 nTPM
- thyroid gland12.6 nTPM
- skeletal muscle10.5 nTPM
- heart muscle9.8 nTPM
- lung9.4 nTPM
- spleen8.5 nTPM
- stomach 15.7 nTPM
- smooth muscle4.3 nTPM
- salivary gland4.2 nTPM
- small intestine3.7 nTPM
- pancreas3.1 nTPM
- duodenum0.8 nTPM
Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for AGTR1, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.
IV · Evidence
Every measurement at this target
Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.
Functional readouts 9
IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type-1 angiotensin II receptor | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291744 |
| Type-1 angiotensin II receptor | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291744 |
| Type-1 angiotensin II receptor | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291744 |
| Type-1 angiotensin II receptor | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291744 |
| Type-1 angiotensin II receptor | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291744 |
| Type-1 angiotensin II receptor | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291744 |
| Type-1 angiotensin II receptor | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291744 |
| Type-1 angiotensin II receptor | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291744 |
| Type-1 angiotensin II receptor | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291744 |
Other measurements 7
Everything else ChEMBL recorded for this compound — percentage inhibition, efficacy, half-life, cytotoxicity. Reported in the assay's own units, which is why no value is converted here.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type-1 angiotensin II receptor | Other named receptors | %Max (Mean) | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5209811 |
| Type-1 angiotensin II receptor | Other named receptors | %Inhib (Mean) | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5209811 |
| Type-1 angiotensin II receptor | Other named receptors | %Max (Mean) | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5209811 |
| Type-1 angiotensin II receptor | Other named receptors | %Inhib (Mean) | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5209811 |
| Type-1 angiotensin II receptor | Other named receptors | %Inhib (Mean) | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5209811 |
| Type-1 angiotensin II receptor | Other named receptors | %Inhib (Mean) | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5209812 |
| Type-1 angiotensin II receptor | Other named receptors | %Inhib (Mean) | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5209813 |