Skip to content
TargetIon channels

Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 3

Voltage- and ligand-gated channels, including the TRP family and hERG (KCNH2).

Measurements
17
Compounds
6
Binding constants
0
Median pX
—

I · Identity

What this target is

Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.

Protein

TRPV3_HUMANTRPV3Homo sapiens

Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 3

Non-selective calcium permeant cation channel12077604,12077606,26818531,37648856,38691614. It is activated by innocuous (warm) temperatures and shows an increased response at noxious temperatures greater than 39 degrees Celsius12077604,12077606. Activation exhibits an outward rectification12077604. The channel pore can dilate to provide permeability to larger cations37648856. May associate with TRPV1 and may modulate its activity12077606. Is a negative regulator of hair growth and cycling: TRPV3-coupled signaling suppresses keratinocyte proliferation in hair follicles and induces apoptosis and premature hair follicle regression (catagen)21593771

Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for Q8NET8 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.

What it acts with

STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.

PartnerCombinedExperimentDatabaseText mining
TRPM80.9720.0000.0000.971
HIF1AN0.9080.9000.0000.120
ANK10.8710.0000.0000.871
ANK30.8500.0000.0000.850
ANK20.8480.0000.0000.848
TRPM30.7910.0000.0000.783
TRPM40.7490.0000.0000.743
TRPA10.7420.0000.0000.741
TRPC50.7360.0000.0000.735
TRPM70.7300.0000.0000.725

Where it sits in the cell

  • Plasma membrane
  • Centrosomeadditional
  • Cytosoladditional

Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.

UniProt, curated Cell membrane · Cytoplasm · Lysosome

Expression by cell type

Single cell type RNA, the 11 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.

  • Enterocytes64.3 nCPM
  • Ocular epithelial cells53.8 nCPM
  • Plasma cells34 nCPM
  • Myonuclei30.6 nCPM
  • Basal keratinocytes20.8 nCPM
  • Colonocytes20 nCPM
  • Suprabasal keratinocytes19.6 nCPM
  • Paneth cells15.5 nCPM
  • Foveolar cells14.5 nCPM
  • Sertoli cells13.7 nCPM
  • Goblet cells13.2 nCPM

Expression by tissue

The tissues this gene is enriched in, by consensus RNA. A tissue absent from this list is one the Atlas does not call specific for this gene, which is not the same as absent from it.

  • skin 15 nTPM
  • intestine4.9 nTPM
  • skeletal muscle1.7 nTPM

II · Anatomy

Where the gene is transcribed

The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.

Brain

cerebral cortex — 0.4 nTPM, from TRPV3cerebellum — no resolved target expressed herehippocampal formation — 0.2 nTPM, from TRPV3amygdala — 0.1 nTPM, from TRPV3hypothalamus — 0.1 nTPM, from TRPV3thalamus — no resolved target expressed herebasal ganglia — 0.3 nTPM, from TRPV3medulla oblongata — no resolved target expressed here

basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.

Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: pituitary gland 0.3, spinal cord 0.2, retina 0.2, midbrain 0.1.

05 nTPM

Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates

Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of TRPV3 transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.

Brain · 9

  • cerebral cortex0.4 nTPM
  • basal ganglia0.3 nTPM
  • pituitary gland0.3 nTPM
  • hippocampal formation0.2 nTPM
  • spinal cord0.2 nTPM
  • retina0.2 nTPM
  • amygdala0.1 nTPM
  • hypothalamus0.1 nTPM
  • midbrain0.1 nTPM

Peripheral and autonomic · 11

  • small intestine4.9 nTPM
  • duodenum1.9 nTPM
  • skeletal muscle1.7 nTPM
  • stomach 10.9 nTPM
  • colon0.8 nTPM
  • liver0.5 nTPM
  • urinary bladder0.2 nTPM
  • spleen0.2 nTPM
  • salivary gland0.2 nTPM
  • smooth muscle0.1 nTPM
  • lung0.1 nTPM

Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for TRPV3, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.

IV · Evidence

Every measurement at this target

Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.

Functional readouts 10

IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.

Other measurements 7

Everything else ChEMBL recorded for this compound — percentage inhibition, efficacy, half-life, cytotoxicity. Reported in the assay's own units, which is why no value is converted here.

TargetClassTypeValue (nM)pXOrganismAssay
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 3Ion channelsActivity— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL3112355
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 3Ion channelsEfficacy— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL5096630
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 3Ion channelsEfficacy— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL5096630
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 3Ion channelsEfficacy— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL5096630
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 3Ion channelsEfficacy— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL5096630
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 3Ion channelsEfficacy— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL5096630
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 3Ion channelsActivity— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL3112350