Skip to content
TargetIon channels

Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1

Voltage- and ligand-gated channels, including the TRP family and hERG (KCNH2).

Measurements
49
Compounds
10
Binding constants
2
Median pX
—

I · Identity

What this target is

Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.

Protein

TRPV1_HUMANTRPV1Homo sapiens

Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1

Non-selective calcium permeant cation channel involved in detection of noxious chemical and thermal stimuli11050376,11243859,11226139,12077606. Seems to mediate proton influx and may be involved in intracellular acidosis in nociceptive neurons. Involved in mediation of inflammatory pain and hyperalgesia. Sensitized by a phosphatidylinositol second messenger system activated by receptor tyrosine kinases, which involves PKC isozymes and PCL. Activated by vanilloids, like capsaicin, and temperatures higher than 42 degrees Celsius37117175. Upon activation, exhibits a time- and Ca(2+)-dependent outward rectification, followed by a long-lasting refractory state. Mild extracellular acidic pH (6.5) potentiates channel activation by noxious heat and vanilloids, whereas acidic conditions (pH <6) directly activate the channel. Can be activated by endogenous compounds, including 12-hydroperoxytetraenoic acid and bradykinin. Acts as ionotropic endocannabinoid receptor with central neuromodulatory effects. Triggers a form of long-term depression (TRPV1-LTD) mediated by the endocannabinoid anandamine in the hippocampus and nucleus accumbens by affecting AMPA receptors endocytosis

Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for Q8NER1 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.

What it acts with

STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.

PartnerCombinedExperimentDatabaseText mining
CALM30.9980.9220.0000.977
TRPM80.9940.0000.0000.994
CALML30.9920.2590.0000.990
CALML50.9920.2590.0000.990
TRPA10.9910.0000.0000.991
CALML40.9900.1260.0000.990
CALML60.9900.1260.0000.990
PRKACB0.9630.0910.9000.627
PRKACA0.9630.0910.9000.629
PRKACG0.9630.0910.9000.630

Where it sits in the cell

UniProt, curated Postsynaptic cell membrane · Cell projection, dendritic spine membrane · Cell membrane

Expression by cell type

Single cell type RNA, the 5 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.

  • Rod photoreceptor cells25.7 nCPM
  • Myonuclei25.5 nCPM
  • Proximal tubule cells24.5 nCPM
  • Myosatellite cells21.8 nCPM
  • Astrocytes19.8 nCPM

Expression by tissue

The tissues this gene is enriched in, by consensus RNA. A tissue absent from this list is one the Atlas does not call specific for this gene, which is not the same as absent from it.

  • liver21.8 nTPM

II · Anatomy

Where the gene is transcribed

The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.

022 nTPM

Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates

Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of TRPV1 transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.

Brain · 10

  • cerebellum12.1 nTPM
  • retina12.0 nTPM
  • midbrain6.6 nTPM
  • spinal cord6.4 nTPM
  • hippocampal formation6.3 nTPM
  • cerebral cortex5.8 nTPM
  • amygdala5.8 nTPM
  • hypothalamus5.6 nTPM
  • basal ganglia5.6 nTPM
  • pituitary gland5.0 nTPM

Peripheral and autonomic · 16

  • liver21.8 nTPM
  • small intestine7.7 nTPM
  • kidney7.2 nTPM
  • duodenum6.9 nTPM
  • heart muscle6.8 nTPM
  • pancreas6.7 nTPM
  • skeletal muscle6.0 nTPM
  • stomach 15.2 nTPM
  • colon5.1 nTPM
  • urinary bladder4.6 nTPM
  • adrenal gland4.4 nTPM
  • thyroid gland4.1 nTPM
  • spleen3.9 nTPM
  • salivary gland3.7 nTPM
  • lung2.8 nTPM
  • smooth muscle1.5 nTPM

Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for TRPV1, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.

IV · Evidence

Every measurement at this target

Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.

Equilibrium binding constants 2

Ki and Kd — a concentration at equilibrium. Directly comparable across rows at the same target.

TargetClassTypeValue (nM)pXOrganismAssay
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1Ion channelsKd— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL5327516
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1Ion channelsKd— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL3112345

Functional readouts 25

IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.

TargetClassTypeValue (nM)pXOrganismAssay
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1Ion channelsEC502006.70Homo sapiensCHEMBL5096640
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1Ion channelsIC501,3005.89Homo sapiensCHEMBL5096625
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1Ion channelsEC501,3005.89Homo sapiensCHEMBL5096623
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1Ion channelsEC501,5005.82Homo sapiensCHEMBL5096623
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1Ion channelsIC502,6005.59Homo sapiensCHEMBL5096625
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1Ion channelsEC503,6005.44Homo sapiensCHEMBL5096623
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1Ion channelsEC506,2005.21Homo sapiensCHEMBL5096623
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1Ion channelsIC5010,0005.00Homo sapiensCHEMBL5096625
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1Ion channelsEC5024,2004.62Homo sapiensCHEMBL5096623
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1Ion channelsIC5082,0004.09Homo sapiensCHEMBL5096625
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1Ion channelsIC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL3363425
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1Ion channelsIC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL3363425
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1Ion channelsEC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL3363142
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1Ion channelsEC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL3363142
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1Ion channelsIC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL4675879
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1Ion channelsEC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL4675880
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1Ion channelsEC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL5327515
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1Ion channelsEC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL6080639
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1Ion channelsEC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1825337
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1Ion channelsIC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1825338
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1Ion channelsEC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL4143897
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1Ion channelsEC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL6080624
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1Ion channelsIC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL5096625
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1Ion channelsIC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL3112204
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1Ion channelsIC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL3112196

Other measurements 22

Everything else ChEMBL recorded for this compound — percentage inhibition, efficacy, half-life, cytotoxicity. Reported in the assay's own units, which is why no value is converted here.

TargetClassTypeValue (nM)pXOrganismAssay
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1Ion channelsActivity— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL3363143
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1Ion channelsActivity— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL3363143
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1Ion channelsInhibition— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL3112203
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1Ion channelsInhibition— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL3112346
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1Ion channelsInhibition— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL3112347
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1Ion channelsInhibition— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL3112348
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1Ion channelsActivity— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL3112353
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1Ion channelsActivity— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL3112358
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1Ion channelsInhibition— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL902593
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1Ion channelsActivity— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL4477448
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1Ion channelsInhibition— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL4477447
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1Ion channelsEfficacy— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL4675881
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1Ion channelsEfficacy— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL5327514
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1Ion channelsEmax— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1825336
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1Ion channelsEfficacy— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL5096624
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1Ion channelsEfficacy— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL5096624
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1Ion channelsEfficacy— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL5096624
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1Ion channelsEfficacy— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL5096624
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1Ion channelsEfficacy— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL5096624
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1Ion channelsInhibition— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL3112204
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1Ion channelsKb— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL3112345
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1Ion channelsInhibition— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL3112196