Thyroid hormone receptor beta
Steroid and other ligand-activated transcription factors.
- Measurements
- 5
- Compounds
- 4
- Binding constants
- 0
- Median pX
- —
I · Identity
What this target is
Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.
Thyroid hormone receptor beta
Nuclear hormone receptor that can act as a repressor or activator of transcription. High affinity receptor for thyroid hormones, including triiodothyronine and thyroxine
Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for P10828 (reviewed).
What it acts with
STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.
Where it sits in the cell
- Nuclear bodies
Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.
UniProt, curated Nucleus
Expression by cell type
Single cell type RNA, the 3 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.
- Myonuclei1,383.3 nCPM
- Cone photoreceptor cells875.7 nCPM
- Lactotrophs770.9 nCPM
II · Anatomy
Where the gene is transcribed
The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.
Brain
basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.
Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: retina 18.6, pituitary gland 13.5, midbrain 2.8, spinal cord 1.9.
Body
Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates
Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of THRB transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.
Brain · 10
- cerebral cortex19.6 nTPM
- retina18.6 nTPM
- pituitary gland13.5 nTPM
- amygdala7.6 nTPM
- basal ganglia7.0 nTPM
- hippocampal formation6.0 nTPM
- hypothalamus4.0 nTPM
- midbrain2.8 nTPM
- spinal cord1.9 nTPM
- cerebellum1.4 nTPM
Peripheral and autonomic · 16
- skeletal muscle22.1 nTPM
- liver18.8 nTPM
- kidney11.3 nTPM
- colon10.1 nTPM
- pancreas8.5 nTPM
- urinary bladder8.3 nTPM
- stomach 17.8 nTPM
- heart muscle7.2 nTPM
- smooth muscle6.6 nTPM
- salivary gland5.8 nTPM
- spleen5.4 nTPM
- lung4.7 nTPM
- adrenal gland4.6 nTPM
- thyroid gland4.2 nTPM
- small intestine3.7 nTPM
- duodenum2.3 nTPM
Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for THRB, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.
IV · Evidence
Every measurement at this target
Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.
Functional readouts 5
IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thyroid hormone receptor beta | Nuclear receptors | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1613776 |
| Thyroid hormone receptor beta | Nuclear receptors | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1613776 |
| Thyroid hormone receptor beta | Nuclear receptors | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1613776 |
| Thyroid hormone receptor beta | Nuclear receptors | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1614554 |
| Thyroid hormone receptor beta | Nuclear receptors | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1614554 |