Thromboxane A2 receptor
A named receptor outside the families above. The catch-all is explicit rather than silent: these are receptors, but they are not grouped.
- Measurements
- 22
- Compounds
- 10
- Binding constants
- 0
- Median pX
- —
I · Identity
What this target is
Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.
Thromboxane A2 receptor
Receptor for thromboxane A2 (TXA2), a potent stimulator of platelet aggregation. The activity of this receptor is mediated by a G-protein that activates a phosphatidylinositol-calcium second messenger system. In the kidney, the binding of TXA2 to glomerular TP receptors causes intense vasoconstriction. Activates phospholipase C
Activates adenylyl cyclase
Inhibits adenylyl cyclase
Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for P21731 (reviewed).
What it acts with
STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.
Where it sits in the cell
- Plasma membrane
- Nuclear specklesadditional
Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.
UniProt, curated Cell membrane
Expression by cell type
Single cell type RNA, the 3 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.
- Platelets361.1 nCPM
- Megakaryocytes92.7 nCPM
- Hepatic stellate cells64.5 nCPM
Expression by tissue
The tissues this gene is enriched in, by consensus RNA. A tissue absent from this list is one the Atlas does not call specific for this gene, which is not the same as absent from it.
- blood vessel34.6 nTPM
II · Anatomy
Where the gene is transcribed
The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.
Brain
basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.
Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: pituitary gland 1.0, midbrain 0.9, spinal cord 0.6, retina 0.4.
Body
Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates
Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of TBXA2R transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.
Brain · 10
- basal ganglia1.0 nTPM
- pituitary gland1.0 nTPM
- amygdala0.9 nTPM
- hypothalamus0.9 nTPM
- midbrain0.9 nTPM
- cerebral cortex0.8 nTPM
- hippocampal formation0.8 nTPM
- spinal cord0.6 nTPM
- retina0.4 nTPM
- cerebellum0.2 nTPM
Peripheral and autonomic · 16
- adrenal gland8.4 nTPM
- spleen6.7 nTPM
- kidney6.0 nTPM
- liver5.9 nTPM
- heart muscle5.1 nTPM
- lung4.2 nTPM
- small intestine3.1 nTPM
- thyroid gland2.5 nTPM
- stomach 12.4 nTPM
- colon2.2 nTPM
- urinary bladder2.2 nTPM
- smooth muscle1.6 nTPM
- skeletal muscle1.3 nTPM
- pancreas0.9 nTPM
- duodenum0.7 nTPM
- salivary gland0.5 nTPM
Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for TBXA2R, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.
IV · Evidence
Every measurement at this target
Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.
Functional readouts 22
IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thromboxane A2 receptor | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291888 |
| Thromboxane A2 receptor | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291888 |
| Thromboxane A2 receptor | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291888 |
| Thromboxane A2 receptor | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291888 |
| Thromboxane A2 receptor | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291888 |
| Thromboxane A2 receptor | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291887 |
| Thromboxane A2 receptor | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291887 |
| Thromboxane A2 receptor | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291887 |
| Thromboxane A2 receptor | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291887 |
| Thromboxane A2 receptor | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291887 |
| Thromboxane A2 receptor | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291889 |
| Thromboxane A2 receptor | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291889 |
| Thromboxane A2 receptor | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291889 |
| Thromboxane A2 receptor | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291889 |
| Thromboxane A2 receptor | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291889 |
| Thromboxane A2 receptor | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291889 |
| Thromboxane A2 receptor | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291886 |
| Thromboxane A2 receptor | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291886 |
| Thromboxane A2 receptor | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291886 |
| Thromboxane A2 receptor | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291914 |
| Thromboxane A2 receptor | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291914 |
| Thromboxane A2 receptor | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291914 |