Thromboxane-A synthase
Named enzymes, including the metabolising cytochromes and the monoamine oxidases.
- Measurements
- 14
- Compounds
- 7
- Binding constants
- 7
- Median pX
- —
I · Identity
What this target is
Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.
Thromboxane-A synthase
Catalyzes the conversion of prostaglandin H2 (PGH2) to thromboxane A2 (TXA2), a potent inducer of blood vessel constriction and platelet aggregation11097184,11297515,22735388,24009185,8436233,9873013. Also cleaves PGH2 to 12-hydroxy-heptadecatrienoicacid (12-HHT) and malondialdehyde, which is known to act as a mediator of DNA damage. 12-HHT and malondialdehyde are formed stoichiometrically in the same amounts as TXA211297515,22735388,9873013. Additionally, displays dehydratase activity, toward (15S)-hydroperoxy-(5Z,8Z,11Z,13E)-eicosatetraenoate (15(S)-HPETE) producing 15-KETE and 15-HETE17459323
Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for P24557 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.
What it acts with
STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.
| Partner | Combined | Experiment | Database | Text mining |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PTGS1 | 0.866 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.857 |
| PTGIS | 0.864 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.861 |
| MGAM2 | 0.826 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.822 |
| TNFRSF11B | 0.687 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.683 |
| PTGES | 0.672 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.668 |
| CYP2E1 | 0.657 | 0.076 | 0.098 | 0.506 |
| PTGES2 | 0.601 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.601 |
| TBXA2R | 0.600 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.599 |
| AKR1C3 | 0.565 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.557 |
| LTA4H | 0.561 | 0.054 | 0.000 | 0.545 |
Where it sits in the cell
- Endoplasmic reticulum
- Cytosol
Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.
UniProt, curated Endoplasmic reticulum membrane
Expression by cell type
Single cell type RNA, the 12 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.
- Neutrophils2,238.6 nCPM
- Microglia1,054.5 nCPM
- monocytes892.9 nCPM
- Macrophages682.4 nCPM
- Kupffer cells675.4 nCPM
- Megakaryocyte progenitors417.6 nCPM
- Neutrophil progenitors401.9 nCPM
- Mast cells389.1 nCPM
- Megakaryocyte-Erythroid progenitors383.3 nCPM
- Hematopoietic stem cells339.2 nCPM
- Platelets327.3 nCPM
- Lacrimal acinar cells321.6 nCPM
Expression by tissue
The tissues this gene is enriched in, by consensus RNA. A tissue absent from this list is one the Atlas does not call specific for this gene, which is not the same as absent from it.
- lymphoid tissue54.1 nTPM
II · Anatomy
Where the gene is transcribed
The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.
Brain
basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.
Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: spinal cord 11.6, midbrain 7.3, pituitary gland 2.0, retina 1.4.
Body
Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates
Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of TBXAS1 transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.
Brain · 10
- spinal cord11.6 nTPM
- midbrain7.3 nTPM
- cerebral cortex5.8 nTPM
- hypothalamus4.5 nTPM
- amygdala4.2 nTPM
- hippocampal formation3.9 nTPM
- basal ganglia3.3 nTPM
- pituitary gland2.0 nTPM
- retina1.4 nTPM
- cerebellum0.6 nTPM
Peripheral and autonomic · 16
- spleen54.1 nTPM
- lung21.5 nTPM
- urinary bladder12.5 nTPM
- liver11.6 nTPM
- smooth muscle11.2 nTPM
- small intestine11.0 nTPM
- duodenum9.6 nTPM
- stomach 19.5 nTPM
- adrenal gland9.1 nTPM
- colon8.6 nTPM
- salivary gland7.7 nTPM
- kidney4.8 nTPM
- pancreas3.4 nTPM
- heart muscle3.0 nTPM
- thyroid gland1.7 nTPM
- skeletal muscle0.9 nTPM
Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for TBXAS1, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.
IV · Evidence
Every measurement at this target
Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.
Equilibrium binding constants 7
Ki and Kd — a concentration at equilibrium. Directly comparable across rows at the same target.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thromboxane-A synthase | Enzymes | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909116 |
| Thromboxane-A synthase | Enzymes | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909116 |
| Thromboxane-A synthase | Enzymes | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909116 |
| Thromboxane-A synthase | Enzymes | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909116 |
| Thromboxane-A synthase | Enzymes | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909116 |
| Thromboxane-A synthase | Enzymes | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909116 |
| Thromboxane-A synthase | Enzymes | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909116 |
Functional readouts 7
IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thromboxane-A synthase | Enzymes | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909116 |
| Thromboxane-A synthase | Enzymes | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909116 |
| Thromboxane-A synthase | Enzymes | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909116 |
| Thromboxane-A synthase | Enzymes | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909116 |
| Thromboxane-A synthase | Enzymes | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909116 |
| Thromboxane-A synthase | Enzymes | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909116 |
| Thromboxane-A synthase | Enzymes | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909116 |