Substance-K receptor
A named receptor outside the families above. The catch-all is explicit rather than silent: these are receptors, but they are not grouped.
- Measurements
- 15
- Compounds
- 8
- Binding constants
- 7
- Median pX
- —
I · Identity
What this target is
Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.
Substance-K receptor
This is a receptor for the tachykinin neuropeptide substance K (neurokinin A)1659297,1848773. Is also able to bind and respond to tachynins substance P and neurokinin B/neuromedin-K (By similarity). The rank order of affinity of this receptor to tachykinins is: substance K > neuromedin-K > substance P (By similarity). Substance K binding to its receptor triggers G protein-coupled receptor signaling via activation of G(q) and phosphatidylinositol hydrolysis by phospholipase C7957923,35882833. Substance K binding also triggers signaling via activation of adenylate cyclase activity which results in increased intracellular levels of cyclic AMP (cAMP) (By similarity)
Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for P21452 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.
What it acts with
STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.
Where it sits in the cell
- Plasma membrane
Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.
UniProt, curated Cell membrane
Expression by cell type
Single cell type RNA, the 6 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.
- Smooth muscle cells43.6 nCPM
- Tuft cells11.5 nCPM
- Retinal horizontal cells10 nCPM
- Cardiomyocytes9.7 nCPM
- Epicardial cells6.8 nCPM
- Hepatic stellate cells6.5 nCPM
Expression by tissue
The tissues this gene is enriched in, by consensus RNA. A tissue absent from this list is one the Atlas does not call specific for this gene, which is not the same as absent from it.
- intestine134.1 nTPM
II · Anatomy
Where the gene is transcribed
The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.
Brain
basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.
Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: retina 3.8, midbrain 0.6, spinal cord 0.3, pituitary gland 0.2.
Body
Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates
Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of TACR2 transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.
Brain · 10
- retina3.8 nTPM
- cerebral cortex1.5 nTPM
- basal ganglia1.3 nTPM
- amygdala1.1 nTPM
- cerebellum0.9 nTPM
- hippocampal formation0.9 nTPM
- hypothalamus0.7 nTPM
- midbrain0.6 nTPM
- spinal cord0.3 nTPM
- pituitary gland0.2 nTPM
Peripheral and autonomic · 16
- colon134.1 nTPM
- urinary bladder34.5 nTPM
- smooth muscle30.9 nTPM
- stomach 127.3 nTPM
- small intestine23.4 nTPM
- duodenum4.6 nTPM
- heart muscle3.0 nTPM
- skeletal muscle2.6 nTPM
- lung0.6 nTPM
- liver0.5 nTPM
- salivary gland0.4 nTPM
- kidney0.3 nTPM
- adrenal gland0.3 nTPM
- thyroid gland0.3 nTPM
- pancreas0.3 nTPM
- spleen0.3 nTPM
Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for TACR2, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.
IV · Evidence
Every measurement at this target
Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.
Equilibrium binding constants 7
Ki and Kd — a concentration at equilibrium. Directly comparable across rows at the same target.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Substance-K receptor | Other named receptors | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909114 |
| Substance-K receptor | Other named receptors | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909114 |
| Substance-K receptor | Other named receptors | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909114 |
| Substance-K receptor | Other named receptors | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909114 |
| Substance-K receptor | Other named receptors | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909114 |
| Substance-K receptor | Other named receptors | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909114 |
| Substance-K receptor | Other named receptors | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909114 |
Functional readouts 8
IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Substance-K receptor | Other named receptors | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909114 |
| Substance-K receptor | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291885 |
| Substance-K receptor | Other named receptors | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909114 |
| Substance-K receptor | Other named receptors | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909114 |
| Substance-K receptor | Other named receptors | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909114 |
| Substance-K receptor | Other named receptors | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909114 |
| Substance-K receptor | Other named receptors | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909114 |
| Substance-K receptor | Other named receptors | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909114 |