Skip to content
TargetIon channels

Sodium channel protein type 5 subunit alpha

Voltage- and ligand-gated channels, including the TRP family and hERG (KCNH2).

Measurements
2
Compounds
2
Binding constants
0
Median pX
—

I · Identity

What this target is

Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.

Protein

SCN5A_HUMANSCN5AHomo sapiens

Sodium channel protein type 5 subunit alpha

Pore-forming subunit of Nav1.5, a voltage-gated sodium (Nav) channel that directly mediates the depolarizing phase of action potentials in excitable membranes33712541,40768348. Navs, also called VGSCs (voltage-gated sodium channels) or VDSCs (voltage-dependent sodium channels), operate by switching between closed and open conformations depending on the voltage difference across the membrane. In the open conformation they allow Na(+) ions to selectively pass through the pore, along their electrochemical gradient33712541,40768348. The influx of Na(+) ions provokes membrane depolarization, initiating the propagation of electrical signals throughout cells and tissues1309946,21447824,23085483,23420830,25370050,26279430,26392562,26776555. Nav1.5 is the predominant sodium channel expressed in myocardial cells and it is responsible for the initial upstroke of the action potential in cardiac myocytes, thereby initiating the heartbeat11234013,11804990,12569159,1309946. Required for normal electrical conduction including formation of the infranodal ventricular conduction system and normal action potential configuration, as a result of its interaction with XIRP2 (By similarity)

Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for Q14524 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.

What it acts with

STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.

PartnerCombinedExperimentDatabaseText mining
CALM30.9990.9880.0000.986
SCN1B0.9980.5050.9000.967
SCN4B0.9940.0000.9000.950
ANK30.9930.3060.5000.981
FGF130.9920.8520.0000.949
FGF120.9880.9560.0000.745
CALM10.9860.9760.0000.451
KCNH20.9780.0590.0000.978
KCNE10.9770.0000.0000.977
KCNE20.9770.0000.0000.977

Where it sits in the cell

  • Plasma membrane
  • Nucleoplasmadditional
  • Nucleoliadditional

Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.

UniProt, curated Cell membrane · Cytoplasm, perinuclear region · Cell membrane, sarcolemma, T-tubule · Cell junction

Expression by cell type

Single cell type RNA, the 8 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.

  • Cardiomyocytes229 nCPM
  • Neutrophil progenitors68.2 nCPM
  • Cone photoreceptor cells51.8 nCPM
  • Neutrophils41.9 nCPM
  • Oocytes27.6 nCPM
  • Pituicytes/FSCs21.7 nCPM
  • Myosatellite cells20 nCPM
  • Retinal amacrine cells19.9 nCPM

Expression by tissue

The tissues this gene is enriched in, by consensus RNA. A tissue absent from this list is one the Atlas does not call specific for this gene, which is not the same as absent from it.

  • heart muscle49.7 nTPM

II · Anatomy

Where the gene is transcribed

The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.

Brain

cerebral cortex — 0.4 nTPM, from SCN5Acerebellum — no resolved target expressed herehippocampal formation — 0.1 nTPM, from SCN5Aamygdala — 0.4 nTPM, from SCN5Ahypothalamus — 0.7 nTPM, from SCN5Athalamus — no resolved target expressed herebasal ganglia — 0.2 nTPM, from SCN5Amedulla oblongata — no resolved target expressed here

basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.

Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: retina 1.9, pituitary gland 0.8, midbrain 0.1.

050 nTPM

Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates

Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of SCN5A transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.

Brain · 8

  • retina1.9 nTPM
  • pituitary gland0.8 nTPM
  • hypothalamus0.7 nTPM
  • cerebral cortex0.4 nTPM
  • amygdala0.4 nTPM
  • basal ganglia0.2 nTPM
  • hippocampal formation0.1 nTPM
  • midbrain0.1 nTPM

Peripheral and autonomic · 13

  • heart muscle49.7 nTPM
  • skeletal muscle1.7 nTPM
  • urinary bladder0.6 nTPM
  • colon0.4 nTPM
  • smooth muscle0.3 nTPM
  • salivary gland0.3 nTPM
  • duodenum0.2 nTPM
  • small intestine0.2 nTPM
  • thyroid gland0.2 nTPM
  • lung0.1 nTPM
  • stomach 10.1 nTPM
  • adrenal gland0.1 nTPM
  • spleen0.1 nTPM

Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for SCN5A, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.

IV · Evidence

Every measurement at this target

Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.

Functional readouts 2

IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.

TargetClassTypeValue (nM)pXOrganismAssay
Sodium channel protein type 5 subunit alphaIon channelsAC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL5291878
Sodium channel protein type 5 subunit alphaIon channelsAC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL5291878