Serine/threonine-protein kinase pim-3
Named enzymes, including the metabolising cytochromes and the monoamine oxidases.
- Measurements
- 6
- Compounds
- 4
- Binding constants
- 0
- Median pX
- —
I · Identity
What this target is
Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.
Serine/threonine-protein kinase pim-3
Proto-oncogene with serine/threonine kinase activity that can prevent apoptosis, promote cell survival and protein translation. May contribute to tumorigenesis through: the delivery of survival signaling through phosphorylation of BAD which induces release of the anti-apoptotic protein Bcl-X(L), the regulation of cell cycle progression, protein synthesis and by regulation of MYC transcriptional activity. Additionally to this role on tumorigenesis, can also negatively regulate insulin secretion by inhibiting the activation of MAPK1/3 (ERK1/2), through SOCS6. Involved also in the control of energy metabolism and regulation of AMPK activity in modulating MYC and PPARGC1A protein levels and cell growth
Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for Q86V86 (reviewed).
What it acts with
STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.
Where it sits in the cell
- Cytosol
Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.
UniProt, curated Cytoplasm
Expression by cell type
Single cell type RNA, the 4 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.
- Extravillous trophoblasts461.2 nCPM
- Syncytiotrophoblasts458.3 nCPM
- Prostatic club cells352.4 nCPM
- Esophageal apical cells317.7 nCPM
II · Anatomy
Where the gene is transcribed
The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.
Brain
basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.
Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: pituitary gland 56.6, midbrain 32.1, spinal cord 29.1, retina 2.9.
Body
Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates
Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of PIM3 transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.
Brain · 10
- pituitary gland56.6 nTPM
- midbrain32.1 nTPM
- hypothalamus29.7 nTPM
- basal ganglia29.1 nTPM
- spinal cord29.1 nTPM
- hippocampal formation28.4 nTPM
- cerebellum28.1 nTPM
- cerebral cortex26.5 nTPM
- amygdala21.3 nTPM
- retina2.9 nTPM
Peripheral and autonomic · 16
- stomach 1129.1 nTPM
- skeletal muscle122.0 nTPM
- kidney120.4 nTPM
- lung117.8 nTPM
- salivary gland102.9 nTPM
- liver99.4 nTPM
- spleen88.0 nTPM
- urinary bladder82.2 nTPM
- pancreas80.2 nTPM
- heart muscle73.8 nTPM
- colon59.9 nTPM
- thyroid gland59.9 nTPM
- small intestine55.5 nTPM
- adrenal gland54.1 nTPM
- duodenum22.4 nTPM
- smooth muscle9.2 nTPM
Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for PIM3, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.
IV · Evidence
Every measurement at this target
Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.
Functional readouts 2
IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Serine/threonine-protein kinase pim-3 | Enzymes | IC50 | 4,300 | 5.37 | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1062887 |
| Serine/threonine-protein kinase pim-3 | Enzymes | IC50 | 4,300 | 5.37 | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5235556 |
Other measurements 4
Everything else ChEMBL recorded for this compound — percentage inhibition, efficacy, half-life, cytotoxicity. Reported in the assay's own units, which is why no value is converted here.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Serine/threonine-protein kinase pim-3 | Enzymes | Activity | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1061912 |
| Serine/threonine-protein kinase pim-3 | Enzymes | Activity | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1061912 |
| Serine/threonine-protein kinase pim-3 | Enzymes | Activity | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1061912 |
| Serine/threonine-protein kinase pim-3 | Enzymes | Activity | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1061912 |