Skip to content
TargetEnzymes

Serine/threonine-protein kinase Nek7

Named enzymes, including the metabolising cytochromes and the monoamine oxidases.

Measurements
4
Compounds
4
Binding constants
0
Median pX
—

I · Identity

What this target is

Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.

Protein

NEK7_HUMANNEK7Homo sapiens

Serine/threonine-protein kinase Nek7

Protein kinase which plays an important role in mitotic cell cycle progression17101132,19941817,31409757. Required for microtubule nucleation activity of the centrosome, robust mitotic spindle formation and cytokinesis17586473,19414596,19941817,26522158,31409757. Phosphorylates EML4 at 'Ser-146', promoting its dissociation from microtubules during mitosis which is required for efficient chromosome congression31409757. Phosphorylates RPS6KB1 (By similarity). Acts as an essential activator of the NLRP3 inflammasome assembly independently of its kinase activity26642356,36442502,39173637. Acts by unlocking NLRP3 following NLRP3 tranlocation into the microtubule organizing center (MTOC), relieving NLRP3 autoinhibition and promoting formation of the NLRP3:PYCARD complex, and activation of CASP126642356,31189953,36442502,39173637,40450990. Serves as a cellular switch that enforces mutual exclusivity of the inflammasome response and cell division: interaction with NEK9 prevents interaction with NLRP3 and activation of the inflammasome during mitosis26642356,31189953

Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for Q8TDX7 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.

What it acts with

STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.

PartnerCombinedExperimentDatabaseText mining
NEK90.9990.9620.7000.949
NLRP30.9990.9830.9000.994
NEK60.9460.8360.5000.382
CASP10.9390.0000.0000.939
ANKS30.9370.7390.0000.768
ANKS60.9020.7820.0000.569
PYCARD0.7990.0450.0000.798
GSDMD0.7950.0000.0000.793
BICD20.7750.0000.0000.762
RCC1L0.7300.0910.0000.715

Where it sits in the cell

  • Nucleoplasm

Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.

UniProt, curated Nucleus · Cytoplasm · Cytoplasm, cytoskeleton, spindle pole · Cytoplasm, cytoskeleton, microtubule organizing center, centrosome

Expression by cell type

Single cell type RNA, the 2 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.

  • Neutrophils794.2 nCPM
  • Adrenal cortex cells612.2 nCPM

Expression by tissue

The tissues this gene is enriched in, by consensus RNA. A tissue absent from this list is one the Atlas does not call specific for this gene, which is not the same as absent from it.

  • heart muscle131.4 nTPM

IV · Evidence

Every measurement at this target

Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.

Other measurements 4

Everything else ChEMBL recorded for this compound — percentage inhibition, efficacy, half-life, cytotoxicity. Reported in the assay's own units, which is why no value is converted here.

TargetClassTypeValue (nM)pXOrganismAssay
Serine/threonine-protein kinase Nek7EnzymesActivity— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1060151
Serine/threonine-protein kinase Nek7EnzymesActivity— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1060151
Serine/threonine-protein kinase Nek7EnzymesActivity— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1060151
Serine/threonine-protein kinase Nek7EnzymesActivity— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1060151