Retinoic acid receptor beta
Steroid and other ligand-activated transcription factors.
- Measurements
- 2
- Compounds
- 1
- Binding constants
- 0
- Median pX
- —
I · Identity
What this target is
Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.
Retinoic acid receptor beta
Receptor for retinoic acid. Retinoic acid receptors bind as heterodimers to their target response elements in response to their ligands, all-trans or 9-cis retinoic acid, and regulate gene expression in various biological processes. The RXR/RAR heterodimers bind to the retinoic acid response elements (RARE) composed of tandem 5'-AGGTCA-3' sites known as DR1-DR5. In the absence or presence of hormone ligand, acts mainly as an activator of gene expression due to weak binding to corepressors12554770. The RXRA/RARB heterodimer can act as a repressor on the DR1 element and as an activator on the DR5 element29021580. In concert with RARG, required for skeletal growth, matrix homeostasis and growth plate function (By similarity)
Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for P10826 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.
What it acts with
STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.
Where it sits in the cell
- Nucleoplasm
Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.
UniProt, curated Nucleus · Cytoplasm
Expression by cell type
Single cell type RNA, the 9 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.
- Müller glia680.2 nCPM
- Conjunctival goblet cells338.8 nCPM
- Cone photoreceptor cells302.2 nCPM
- Brain inhibitory neurons292.7 nCPM
- Pituicytes/FSCs291.2 nCPM
- Salivary duct cells285.9 nCPM
- Prostatic glandular cells273.4 nCPM
- Renal collecting duct intercalated cells268.1 nCPM
- Thymic myoid cells224.3 nCPM
II · Anatomy
Where the gene is transcribed
The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.
Brain
basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.
Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: retina 9.6, pituitary gland 5.0, spinal cord 1.3, midbrain 0.8.
Body
Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates
Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of RARB transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.
Brain · 10
- retina9.6 nTPM
- basal ganglia8.8 nTPM
- pituitary gland5.0 nTPM
- cerebral cortex4.4 nTPM
- spinal cord1.3 nTPM
- hippocampal formation0.9 nTPM
- hypothalamus0.9 nTPM
- amygdala0.8 nTPM
- midbrain0.8 nTPM
- cerebellum0.1 nTPM
Peripheral and autonomic · 16
- kidney12.8 nTPM
- heart muscle12.1 nTPM
- salivary gland10.4 nTPM
- thyroid gland7.4 nTPM
- adrenal gland6.3 nTPM
- urinary bladder5.9 nTPM
- liver5.6 nTPM
- smooth muscle5.1 nTPM
- lung4.0 nTPM
- colon3.9 nTPM
- spleen3.8 nTPM
- stomach 12.1 nTPM
- duodenum1.5 nTPM
- skeletal muscle1.4 nTPM
- small intestine1.1 nTPM
- pancreas1.0 nTPM
Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for RARB, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.
IV · Evidence
Every measurement at this target
Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.
Functional readouts 2
IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retinoic acid receptor beta | Nuclear receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291874 |
| Retinoic acid receptor beta | Nuclear receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291875 |