RecQ-like DNA helicase BLM
Named enzymes, including the metabolising cytochromes and the monoamine oxidases.
- Measurements
- 3
- Compounds
- 3
- Binding constants
- 0
- Median pX
- —
I · Identity
What this target is
Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.
RecQ-like DNA helicase BLM
ATP-dependent DNA helicase that unwinds double-stranded (ds)DNA in a 3'-5' direction24816114,25901030,9388193,9765292. Participates in DNA replication and repair12019152,21325134,23509288,34606619. Involved in 5'-end resection of DNA during double-strand break (DSB) repair: unwinds DNA and recruits DNA2 which mediates the cleavage of 5'-ssDNA21325134. Stimulates DNA 4-way junction branch migration and DNA Holliday junction dissolution25901030. Binds single-stranded DNA (ssDNA), forked duplex DNA and Holliday junction DNA20639533,24257077,25901030. Unwinds G-quadruplex DNA; unwinding occurs in the 3'-5' direction and requires a 3' single-stranded end of at least 7 nucleotides18426915,9765292. Helicase activity is higher on G-quadruplex substrates than on duplex DNA substrates9765292. Telomeres, immunoglobulin heavy chain switch regions and rDNA are notably G-rich; formation of G-quadruplex DNA would block DNA replication and transcription18426915,9765292. Negatively regulates sister chromatid exchange (SCE)25901030. Recruited by the KHDC3L-OOEP scaffold to DNA replication forks where it is retained by TRIM25 ubiquitination, it thereby promotes the restart of stalled replication forks (By similarity)
(Microbial infection) Eliminates nuclear HIV-1 cDNA, thereby suppressing immune sensing and proviral hyper-integration
Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for P54132 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.
What it acts with
STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.
Where it sits in the cell
- Nucleoplasm
- Cytosoladditional
Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.
UniProt, curated Nucleus
Expression by cell type
Single cell type RNA, the 10 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.
- Salivary acinar cells290.9 nCPM
- Bergmann glia259 nCPM
- Monocyte progenitors130.4 nCPM
- Oligodendrocyte progenitor cells119.8 nCPM
- Erythrocyte progenitors91.5 nCPM
- Megakaryocyte progenitors87.2 nCPM
- Salivary myoepithelial cells83.7 nCPM
- Neutrophil progenitors80.9 nCPM
- Tuft cells80.7 nCPM
- Cardiomyocytes65.9 nCPM
Expression by tissue
The tissues this gene is enriched in, by consensus RNA. A tissue absent from this list is one the Atlas does not call specific for this gene, which is not the same as absent from it.
- lymphoid tissue7.4 nTPM
- salivary gland7.4 nTPM
- bone marrow5.3 nTPM
II · Anatomy
Where the gene is transcribed
The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.
Brain
basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.
Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: retina 2.3, midbrain 1.1, spinal cord 0.6, pituitary gland 0.6.
Body
Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates
Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of BLM transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.
Brain · 10
- retina2.3 nTPM
- cerebral cortex1.4 nTPM
- cerebellum1.4 nTPM
- amygdala1.1 nTPM
- midbrain1.1 nTPM
- hypothalamus0.9 nTPM
- hippocampal formation0.8 nTPM
- spinal cord0.6 nTPM
- pituitary gland0.6 nTPM
- basal ganglia0.5 nTPM
Peripheral and autonomic · 16
- salivary gland7.4 nTPM
- spleen1.6 nTPM
- small intestine1.5 nTPM
- colon1.3 nTPM
- stomach 11.0 nTPM
- duodenum0.9 nTPM
- urinary bladder0.9 nTPM
- skeletal muscle0.5 nTPM
- heart muscle0.4 nTPM
- smooth muscle0.4 nTPM
- lung0.4 nTPM
- thyroid gland0.3 nTPM
- adrenal gland0.2 nTPM
- pancreas0.2 nTPM
- liver0.1 nTPM
- kidney0.1 nTPM
Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for BLM, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.
IV · Evidence
Every measurement at this target
Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.
Functional readouts 3
IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RecQ-like DNA helicase BLM | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1614067 |
| RecQ-like DNA helicase BLM | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1614067 |
| RecQ-like DNA helicase BLM | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1614522 |