Receptor-type tyrosine-protein phosphatase C
Named enzymes, including the metabolising cytochromes and the monoamine oxidases.
- Measurements
- 14
- Compounds
- 7
- Binding constants
- 7
- Median pX
- —
I · Identity
What this target is
Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.
Receptor-type tyrosine-protein phosphatase C
Protein tyrosine-protein phosphatase required for T-cell activation through the antigen receptor35767951. Acts as a positive regulator of T-cell coactivation upon binding to DPP4. The first PTPase domain has enzymatic activity, while the second one seems to affect the substrate specificity of the first one. Upon T-cell activation, recruits and dephosphorylates SKAP1 and FYN. Dephosphorylates LYN, and thereby modulates LYN activity (By similarity). Interacts with CLEC10A at antigen presenting cell-T cell contact; CLEC10A on immature dendritic cells recognizes Tn antigen-carrying PTPRC/CD45 receptor on effector T cells and modulates T cell activation threshold to limit autoreactivity
(Microbial infection) Acts as a receptor for human cytomegalovirus protein UL11 and mediates binding of UL11 to T-cells, leading to reduced induction of tyrosine phosphorylation of multiple signaling proteins upon T-cell receptor stimulation and impaired T-cell proliferation
Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for P08575 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.
What it acts with
STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.
Where it sits in the cell
- Nucleoplasm
- Vesicles
Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.
UniProt, curated Cell membrane · Membrane raft · Synapse
Expression by cell type
Single cell type RNA, the 1 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.
- Neutrophils4,182.4 nCPM
Expression by tissue
The tissues this gene is enriched in, by consensus RNA. A tissue absent from this list is one the Atlas does not call specific for this gene, which is not the same as absent from it.
- lymphoid tissue273.8 nTPM
II · Anatomy
Where the gene is transcribed
The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.
Brain
basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.
Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: spinal cord 12.6, midbrain 5.9, pituitary gland 2.7, retina 1.5.
Body
Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates
Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of PTPRC transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.
Brain · 10
- spinal cord12.6 nTPM
- midbrain5.9 nTPM
- cerebral cortex5.3 nTPM
- hypothalamus4.8 nTPM
- hippocampal formation4.3 nTPM
- amygdala3.9 nTPM
- basal ganglia3.3 nTPM
- pituitary gland2.7 nTPM
- retina1.5 nTPM
- cerebellum0.6 nTPM
Peripheral and autonomic · 16
- spleen170.3 nTPM
- lung51.5 nTPM
- urinary bladder51.1 nTPM
- small intestine39.3 nTPM
- stomach 130.9 nTPM
- duodenum23.4 nTPM
- colon20.7 nTPM
- liver20.6 nTPM
- smooth muscle16.4 nTPM
- salivary gland9.7 nTPM
- adrenal gland8.3 nTPM
- thyroid gland7.0 nTPM
- kidney5.5 nTPM
- heart muscle5.4 nTPM
- pancreas3.8 nTPM
- skeletal muscle3.4 nTPM
Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for PTPRC, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.
IV · Evidence
Every measurement at this target
Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.
Equilibrium binding constants 7
Ki and Kd — a concentration at equilibrium. Directly comparable across rows at the same target.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Receptor-type tyrosine-protein phosphatase C | Enzymes | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909207 |
| Receptor-type tyrosine-protein phosphatase C | Enzymes | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909207 |
| Receptor-type tyrosine-protein phosphatase C | Enzymes | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909207 |
| Receptor-type tyrosine-protein phosphatase C | Enzymes | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909207 |
| Receptor-type tyrosine-protein phosphatase C | Enzymes | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909207 |
| Receptor-type tyrosine-protein phosphatase C | Enzymes | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909207 |
| Receptor-type tyrosine-protein phosphatase C | Enzymes | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909207 |
Functional readouts 7
IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Receptor-type tyrosine-protein phosphatase C | Enzymes | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909207 |
| Receptor-type tyrosine-protein phosphatase C | Enzymes | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909207 |
| Receptor-type tyrosine-protein phosphatase C | Enzymes | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909207 |
| Receptor-type tyrosine-protein phosphatase C | Enzymes | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909207 |
| Receptor-type tyrosine-protein phosphatase C | Enzymes | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909207 |
| Receptor-type tyrosine-protein phosphatase C | Enzymes | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909207 |
| Receptor-type tyrosine-protein phosphatase C | Enzymes | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909207 |