Progesterone receptor
Steroid and other ligand-activated transcription factors.
- Measurements
- 36
- Compounds
- 13
- Binding constants
- 7
- Median pX
- —
I · Identity
What this target is
Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.
Progesterone receptor
The steroid hormones and their receptors are involved in the regulation of eukaryotic gene expression and affect cellular proliferation and differentiation in target tissues. Depending on the isoform, progesterone receptor functions as a transcriptional activator or repressor
Ligand-dependent transdominant repressor of steroid hormone receptor transcriptional activity including repression of its isoform B, MR and ER. Transrepressional activity may involve recruitment of corepressor NCOR2
Transcriptional activator of several progesteron-dependent promoters in a variety of cell types. Involved in activation of SRC-dependent MAPK signaling on hormone stimulation
Increases mitochondrial membrane potential and cellular respiration upon stimulation by progesterone
Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for P06401 (reviewed).
What it acts with
STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.
Where it sits in the cell
UniProt, curated Nucleus · Cytoplasm · Mitochondrion outer membrane
Expression by cell type
Single cell type RNA, the 10 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.
- Gonadotrophs349.7 nCPM
- Cardiomyocytes348.9 nCPM
- Fallopian tube ciliated cells335 nCPM
- Endometrial stromal cells318.7 nCPM
- Fallopian secretory cells219.6 nCPM
- Epididymal efferent duct absorptive cells184.4 nCPM
- Endometrial ciliated cells148.4 nCPM
- Decidual stromal cells136.5 nCPM
- Breast hormone-responsive cells131.5 nCPM
- Smooth muscle cells106.1 nCPM
Expression by tissue
The tissues this gene is enriched in, by consensus RNA. A tissue absent from this list is one the Atlas does not call specific for this gene, which is not the same as absent from it.
- endometrium 196.6 nTPM
- smooth muscle73.3 nTPM
- cervix59.9 nTPM
- fallopian tube32.3 nTPM
II · Anatomy
Where the gene is transcribed
The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.
Brain
basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.
Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: pituitary gland 1.0, midbrain 0.5, spinal cord 0.4, retina 0.1.
Body
Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates
Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of PGR transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.
Brain · 10
- pituitary gland1.0 nTPM
- hypothalamus0.9 nTPM
- midbrain0.5 nTPM
- hippocampal formation0.4 nTPM
- basal ganglia0.4 nTPM
- spinal cord0.4 nTPM
- cerebral cortex0.3 nTPM
- amygdala0.3 nTPM
- cerebellum0.1 nTPM
- retina0.1 nTPM
Peripheral and autonomic · 16
- smooth muscle73.3 nTPM
- salivary gland3.6 nTPM
- heart muscle3.4 nTPM
- colon2.4 nTPM
- urinary bladder1.8 nTPM
- adrenal gland1.6 nTPM
- spleen1.6 nTPM
- lung1.3 nTPM
- thyroid gland1.2 nTPM
- kidney1.0 nTPM
- small intestine0.7 nTPM
- stomach 10.6 nTPM
- pancreas0.6 nTPM
- skeletal muscle0.6 nTPM
- duodenum0.4 nTPM
- liver0.2 nTPM
Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for PGR, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.
IV · Evidence
Every measurement at this target
Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.
Equilibrium binding constants 7
Ki and Kd — a concentration at equilibrium. Directly comparable across rows at the same target.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Progesterone receptor | Nuclear receptors | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Bos taurus | CHEMBL1909191 |
| Progesterone receptor | Nuclear receptors | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Bos taurus | CHEMBL1909191 |
| Progesterone receptor | Nuclear receptors | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Bos taurus | CHEMBL1909191 |
| Progesterone receptor | Nuclear receptors | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Bos taurus | CHEMBL1909191 |
| Progesterone receptor | Nuclear receptors | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Bos taurus | CHEMBL1909191 |
| Progesterone receptor | Nuclear receptors | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Bos taurus | CHEMBL1909191 |
| Progesterone receptor | Nuclear receptors | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Bos taurus | CHEMBL1909191 |
Functional readouts 29
IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Progesterone receptor | Nuclear receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291860 |
| Progesterone receptor | Nuclear receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291860 |
| Progesterone receptor | Nuclear receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291860 |
| Progesterone receptor | Nuclear receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291860 |
| Progesterone receptor | Nuclear receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291860 |
| Progesterone receptor | Nuclear receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291863 |
| Progesterone receptor | Nuclear receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291863 |
| Progesterone receptor | Nuclear receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291863 |
| Progesterone receptor | Nuclear receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291863 |
| Progesterone receptor | Nuclear receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291863 |
| Progesterone receptor | Nuclear receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291862 |
| Progesterone receptor | Nuclear receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291861 |
| Progesterone receptor | Nuclear receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291862 |
| Progesterone receptor | Nuclear receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291862 |
| Progesterone receptor | Nuclear receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291862 |
| Progesterone receptor | Nuclear receptors | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Bos taurus | CHEMBL1909191 |
| Progesterone receptor | Nuclear receptors | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Bos taurus | CHEMBL1909191 |
| Progesterone receptor | Nuclear receptors | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Bos taurus | CHEMBL1909191 |
| Progesterone receptor | Nuclear receptors | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Bos taurus | CHEMBL1909191 |
| Progesterone receptor | Nuclear receptors | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Bos taurus | CHEMBL1909191 |
| Progesterone receptor | Nuclear receptors | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Bos taurus | CHEMBL1909191 |
| Progesterone receptor | Nuclear receptors | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Bos taurus | CHEMBL1909191 |
| Progesterone receptor | Nuclear receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291862 |
| Progesterone receptor | Nuclear receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291861 |
| Progesterone receptor | Nuclear receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291861 |
| Progesterone receptor | Nuclear receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291861 |
| Progesterone receptor | Nuclear receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291861 |
| Progesterone receptor | Nuclear receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291861 |
| Progesterone receptor | Nuclear receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291860 |