Oxysterols receptor LXR-beta
A named receptor outside the families above. The catch-all is explicit rather than silent: these are receptors, but they are not grouped.
- Measurements
- 2
- Compounds
- 1
- Binding constants
- 0
- Median pX
- —
I · Identity
What this target is
Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.
Oxysterols receptor LXR-beta
Nuclear receptor that exhibits a ligand-dependent transcriptional activation activity25661920. Binds preferentially to double-stranded oligonucleotide direct repeats having the consensus half-site sequence 5'-AGGTCA-3' and 4-nt spacing (DR-4). Regulates cholesterol uptake through MYLIP-dependent ubiquitination of LDLR, VLDLR and LRP8; DLDLR and LRP8. Interplays functionally with RORA for the regulation of genes involved in liver metabolism (By similarity). Induces LPCAT3-dependent phospholipid remodeling in endoplasmic reticulum (ER) membranes of hepatocytes, driving SREBF1 processing and lipogenesis (By similarity). Via LPCAT3, triggers the incorporation of arachidonate into phosphatidylcholines of ER membranes, increasing membrane dynamics and enabling triacylglycerols transfer to nascent very low-density lipoprotein (VLDL) particles (By similarity). Via LPCAT3 also counteracts lipid-induced ER stress response and inflammation, likely by modulating SRC kinase membrane compartmentalization and limiting the synthesis of lipid inflammatory mediators (By similarity). Plays an anti-inflammatory role during the hepatic acute phase response by acting as a corepressor: inhibits the hepatic acute phase response by preventing dissociation of the N-Cor corepressor complex20159957
Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for P55055 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.
What it acts with
STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.
Where it sits in the cell
- Nucleoplasm
- Vesiclesadditional
Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.
UniProt, curated Nucleus
Expression by cell type
Single cell type RNA, the 1 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.
- Syncytiotrophoblasts191 nCPM
II · Anatomy
Where the gene is transcribed
The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.
Brain
basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.
Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: midbrain 53.8, spinal cord 50.6, pituitary gland 43.7, retina 8.7.
Body
Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates
Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of NR1H2 transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.
Brain · 10
- cerebral cortex67.4 nTPM
- midbrain53.8 nTPM
- basal ganglia53.5 nTPM
- spinal cord50.6 nTPM
- amygdala50.2 nTPM
- hippocampal formation48.7 nTPM
- cerebellum46.2 nTPM
- hypothalamus46.0 nTPM
- pituitary gland43.7 nTPM
- retina8.7 nTPM
Peripheral and autonomic · 16
- skeletal muscle140.7 nTPM
- heart muscle91.3 nTPM
- colon83.4 nTPM
- urinary bladder83.4 nTPM
- lung71.5 nTPM
- kidney71.1 nTPM
- adrenal gland65.9 nTPM
- liver64.0 nTPM
- stomach 162.9 nTPM
- thyroid gland61.3 nTPM
- spleen61.1 nTPM
- small intestine59.1 nTPM
- salivary gland50.4 nTPM
- pancreas46.9 nTPM
- duodenum40.5 nTPM
- smooth muscle18.9 nTPM
Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for NR1H2, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.
IV · Evidence
Every measurement at this target
Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.
Functional readouts 2
IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxysterols receptor LXR-beta | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291836 |
| Oxysterols receptor LXR-beta | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291837 |