Skip to content
TargetEnzymes

Nitric oxide synthase 1

Named enzymes, including the metabolising cytochromes and the monoamine oxidases.

Measurements
14
Compounds
7
Binding constants
7
Median pX
—

I · Identity

What this target is

Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.

Protein

NOS1_HUMANNOS1Homo sapiens

Nitric oxide synthase 1

Produces nitric oxide (NO) which is a messenger molecule with diverse functions throughout the body. In the brain and peripheral nervous system, NO displays many properties of a neurotransmitter. Probably has nitrosylase activity and mediates cysteine S-nitrosylation of cytoplasmic target proteins such SRR

Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for P29475 (reviewed).

What it acts with

STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.

PartnerCombinedExperimentDatabaseText mining
CALML40.9990.0460.9000.995
NOS1AP0.9990.4110.9000.993
CALM30.9990.9020.9000.994
CALML30.9990.0660.9000.995
CALML60.9990.0460.9000.995
CALML50.9990.0660.9000.995
DLG40.9960.5230.0000.993
RASD10.9900.2920.9000.877
GRIN2B0.9840.1290.9000.836
SNTA10.9790.9120.0000.779

Where it sits in the cell

  • Plasma membrane
  • Nucleoplasmadditional

Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.

UniProt, curated Cell membrane, sarcolemma · Cell projection, dendritic spine

Expression by cell type

Single cell type RNA, the 1 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.

  • Myonuclei889.9 nCPM

Expression by tissue

The tissues this gene is enriched in, by consensus RNA. A tissue absent from this list is one the Atlas does not call specific for this gene, which is not the same as absent from it.

  • tongue53.5 nTPM
  • skeletal muscle34.5 nTPM

II · Anatomy

Where the gene is transcribed

The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.

Brain

cerebral cortex — 2.2 nTPM, from NOS1cerebellum — 2.2 nTPM, from NOS1hippocampal formation — 2.5 nTPM, from NOS1amygdala — 3.2 nTPM, from NOS1hypothalamus — 3.1 nTPM, from NOS1thalamus — no resolved target expressed herebasal ganglia — 6.0 nTPM, from NOS1medulla oblongata — no resolved target expressed here

basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.

Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: midbrain 2.1, spinal cord 1.1, pituitary gland 0.8, retina 0.3.

035 nTPM

Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates

Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of NOS1 transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.

Brain · 10

  • basal ganglia6.0 nTPM
  • amygdala3.2 nTPM
  • hypothalamus3.1 nTPM
  • hippocampal formation2.5 nTPM
  • cerebral cortex2.2 nTPM
  • cerebellum2.2 nTPM
  • midbrain2.1 nTPM
  • spinal cord1.1 nTPM
  • pituitary gland0.8 nTPM
  • retina0.3 nTPM

Peripheral and autonomic · 12

  • skeletal muscle34.5 nTPM
  • salivary gland3.2 nTPM
  • colon2.1 nTPM
  • pancreas1.3 nTPM
  • kidney1.2 nTPM
  • lung0.8 nTPM
  • smooth muscle0.3 nTPM
  • small intestine0.3 nTPM
  • stomach 10.2 nTPM
  • duodenum0.1 nTPM
  • adrenal gland0.1 nTPM
  • thyroid gland0.1 nTPM

Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for NOS1, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.

IV · Evidence

Every measurement at this target

Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.

Equilibrium binding constants 7

Ki and Kd — a concentration at equilibrium. Directly comparable across rows at the same target.

TargetClassTypeValue (nM)pXOrganismAssay
Nitric oxide synthase 1EnzymesKi— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXRattus norvegicusCHEMBL1909178
Nitric oxide synthase 1EnzymesKi— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXRattus norvegicusCHEMBL1909178
Nitric oxide synthase 1EnzymesKi— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXRattus norvegicusCHEMBL1909178
Nitric oxide synthase 1EnzymesKi— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXRattus norvegicusCHEMBL1909178
Nitric oxide synthase 1EnzymesKi— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXRattus norvegicusCHEMBL1909178
Nitric oxide synthase 1EnzymesKi— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXRattus norvegicusCHEMBL1909178
Nitric oxide synthase 1EnzymesKi— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXRattus norvegicusCHEMBL1909178

Functional readouts 7

IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.

TargetClassTypeValue (nM)pXOrganismAssay
Nitric oxide synthase 1EnzymesIC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXRattus norvegicusCHEMBL1909178
Nitric oxide synthase 1EnzymesIC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXRattus norvegicusCHEMBL1909178
Nitric oxide synthase 1EnzymesIC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXRattus norvegicusCHEMBL1909178
Nitric oxide synthase 1EnzymesIC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXRattus norvegicusCHEMBL1909178
Nitric oxide synthase 1EnzymesIC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXRattus norvegicusCHEMBL1909178
Nitric oxide synthase 1EnzymesIC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXRattus norvegicusCHEMBL1909178
Nitric oxide synthase 1EnzymesIC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXRattus norvegicusCHEMBL1909178