Skip to content
TargetOther named receptors

Neuropeptide Y receptor type 2

A named receptor outside the families above. The catch-all is explicit rather than silent: these are receptors, but they are not grouped.

Measurements
19
Compounds
9
Binding constants
7
Median pX
—

I · Identity

What this target is

Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.

Protein

NPY2R_HUMANNPY2RHomo sapiens

Neuropeptide Y receptor type 2

Receptor for neuropeptide Y (NPY) and peptide YY (PYY)7592910,7559383,35507650,36525977,38882210. Can also bind with lower affinity pancreatic polypeptide (PP/PPY) and [Leu-31, Pro-34]NPY, an analog of NPY modified at residues 31 and 34 of the mature form. NPY or PYY binding induces adenylate cyclase-inhibiting G protein-coupled receptor signaling, resulting in inhibition of cAMP production7592910,7559383,35507650,38882210. Receptor activation by ligands also leads to an increase of intracellular Ca(2+) levels7559383,7592910. Involved in the regulation of colonic antisecretory tone, and colonic contractility (By similarity). As receptor for peptide PYY(3-36) in the arcuate nucleus of the hypothalamus, it is involved in the down-regulation of appetite and food intake (By similarity)

Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for P49146 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.

What it acts with

STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.

PartnerCombinedExperimentDatabaseText mining
NPY0.9990.9990.9000.998
PYY0.9990.9940.9000.999
PPY0.9890.0000.9000.878
GNAI10.9200.9090.0000.126
GNB10.8430.8410.0000.058
GNG20.8420.8270.0000.127
POMC0.8280.0940.5000.652
PRPH20.8270.0000.0000.041
MCHR10.7430.0000.5000.478
GLP1R0.7110.0000.0000.707

Where it sits in the cell

UniProt, curated Cell membrane

Expression by tissue

The tissues this gene is enriched in, by consensus RNA. A tissue absent from this list is one the Atlas does not call specific for this gene, which is not the same as absent from it.

  • brain1.8 nTPM
  • breast1.6 nTPM

II · Anatomy

Where the gene is transcribed

The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.

Brain

cerebral cortex — 1.0 nTPM, from NPY2Rcerebellum — no resolved target expressed herehippocampal formation — 1.4 nTPM, from NPY2Ramygdala — 0.9 nTPM, from NPY2Rhypothalamus — 1.8 nTPM, from NPY2Rthalamus — no resolved target expressed herebasal ganglia — 1.4 nTPM, from NPY2Rmedulla oblongata — no resolved target expressed here

basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.

Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: spinal cord 0.4, midbrain 0.3, retina 0.1.

Body

heart — no resolved target expressed heresmooth muscle — no resolved target expressed herelung — no resolved target expressed hereliver — no resolved target expressed herekidney — no resolved target expressed herestomach — no resolved target expressed hereduodenum — 0.2 nTPM, from NPY2Rsmall intestine — 0.2 nTPM, from NPY2Rcolon — 0.5 nTPM, from NPY2Radrenal gland — 0.1 nTPM, from NPY2Rthyroid gland — no resolved target expressed herepancreas — no resolved target expressed hereurinary bladder — no resolved target expressed hereskeletal muscle — no resolved target expressed herespleen — no resolved target expressed heresalivary gland — 0.6 nTPM, from NPY2R
02 nTPM

Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates

Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of NPY2R transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.

Brain · 8

  • hypothalamus1.8 nTPM
  • hippocampal formation1.4 nTPM
  • basal ganglia1.4 nTPM
  • cerebral cortex1.0 nTPM
  • amygdala0.9 nTPM
  • spinal cord0.4 nTPM
  • midbrain0.3 nTPM
  • retina0.1 nTPM

Peripheral and autonomic · 5

  • salivary gland0.6 nTPM
  • colon0.5 nTPM
  • duodenum0.2 nTPM
  • small intestine0.2 nTPM
  • adrenal gland0.1 nTPM

Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for NPY2R, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.

IV · Evidence

Every measurement at this target

Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.

Equilibrium binding constants 7

Ki and Kd — a concentration at equilibrium. Directly comparable across rows at the same target.

TargetClassTypeValue (nM)pXOrganismAssay
Neuropeptide Y receptor type 2Other named receptorsKi— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1909176
Neuropeptide Y receptor type 2Other named receptorsKi— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1909176
Neuropeptide Y receptor type 2Other named receptorsKi— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1909176
Neuropeptide Y receptor type 2Other named receptorsKi— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1909176
Neuropeptide Y receptor type 2Other named receptorsKi— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1909176
Neuropeptide Y receptor type 2Other named receptorsKi— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1909176
Neuropeptide Y receptor type 2Other named receptorsKi— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1909176

Functional readouts 12

IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.

TargetClassTypeValue (nM)pXOrganismAssay
Neuropeptide Y receptor type 2Other named receptorsAC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL5291835
Neuropeptide Y receptor type 2Other named receptorsIC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1909176
Neuropeptide Y receptor type 2Other named receptorsIC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1909176
Neuropeptide Y receptor type 2Other named receptorsIC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1909176
Neuropeptide Y receptor type 2Other named receptorsIC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1909176
Neuropeptide Y receptor type 2Other named receptorsIC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1909176
Neuropeptide Y receptor type 2Other named receptorsAC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL5291835
Neuropeptide Y receptor type 2Other named receptorsAC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL5291835
Neuropeptide Y receptor type 2Other named receptorsAC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL5291835
Neuropeptide Y receptor type 2Other named receptorsAC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL5291835
Neuropeptide Y receptor type 2Other named receptorsIC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1909176
Neuropeptide Y receptor type 2Other named receptorsIC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1909176