Neuronal acetylcholine receptor subunit alpha-4
Muscarinic and nicotinic acetylcholine receptors.
- Measurements
- 9
- Compounds
- 9
- Binding constants
- 0
- Median pX
- —
I · Identity
What this target is
Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.
Neuronal acetylcholine receptor subunit alpha-4
Component of neuronal acetylcholine receptors (nAChRs) that function as pentameric, ligand-gated cation channels with high calcium permeability among other activities. nAChRs are excitatory neurotrasnmitter receptors formed by a collection of nAChR subunits known to mediate synaptic transmission in the nervous system and the neuromuscular junction. Each nAchR subunit confers differential attributes to channel properties, including activation, deactivation and desensitization kinetics, pH sensitivity, cation permeability, and binding to allosteric modulators22361591,27698419,29720657,38454578. CHRNA4 forms heteropentameric neuronal acetylcholine receptors with CHRNB2 and CHRNB4, as well as CHRNA5 and CHRNB3 as accesory subunits. Is the most abundant nAChR subtype expressed in the central nervous system16835356,22361591,27698419,29720657,38454578. Found in two major stoichiometric forms,(CHRNA4)3:(CHRNB2)2 and (CHRNA4)2:(CHRNB2)3, the two stoichiometric forms differ in their unitary conductance, calcium permeability, ACh sensitivity and potentiation by divalent cation27698419,29720657,38454578. Involved in the modulation of calcium-dependent signaling pathways, influences the release of neurotransmitters, including dopamine, glutamate and GABA (By similarity)
Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for P43681 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.
What it acts with
STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.
| Partner | Combined | Experiment | Database | Text mining |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRNB2 | 0.994 | 0.802 | 0.900 | 0.683 |
| CHRNA2 | 0.939 | 0.000 | 0.900 | 0.391 |
| CHRNA7 | 0.925 | 0.091 | 0.900 | 0.172 |
| KCNQ2 | 0.924 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.899 |
| CHRNB4 | 0.920 | 0.126 | 0.900 | 0.118 |
| CHRNA9 | 0.916 | 0.000 | 0.900 | 0.134 |
| CHRNA3 | 0.915 | 0.117 | 0.900 | 0.091 |
| JAK2 | 0.903 | 0.043 | 0.900 | 0.073 |
| CHRNA6 | 0.891 | 0.117 | 0.800 | 0.412 |
| CHRNA5 | 0.877 | 0.156 | 0.540 | 0.695 |
Where it sits in the cell
- Vesicles
Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.
UniProt, curated Synaptic cell membrane · Cell membrane
Expression by cell type
Single cell type RNA, the 9 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.
- Retinal horizontal cells110.2 nCPM
- Hepatocytes68.6 nCPM
- Gonadotrophs26.3 nCPM
- Proximal tubule cells24.7 nCPM
- Epididymal efferent duct absorptive cells24.5 nCPM
- Retinal amacrine cells16.3 nCPM
- Oligodendrocyte progenitor cells15.8 nCPM
- Retinal bipolar cells12.4 nCPM
- Epididymal efferent duct ciliated cells12.2 nCPM
Expression by tissue
The tissues this gene is enriched in, by consensus RNA. A tissue absent from this list is one the Atlas does not call specific for this gene, which is not the same as absent from it.
- liver82.6 nTPM
II · Anatomy
Where the gene is transcribed
The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.
Brain
basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.
Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: midbrain 14.0, spinal cord 5.1, retina 2.9, pituitary gland 1.0.
Body
Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates
Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of CHRNA4 transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.
Brain · 10
- midbrain14.0 nTPM
- cerebral cortex10.6 nTPM
- hypothalamus8.5 nTPM
- amygdala7.7 nTPM
- hippocampal formation7.0 nTPM
- spinal cord5.1 nTPM
- cerebellum4.1 nTPM
- basal ganglia3.5 nTPM
- retina2.9 nTPM
- pituitary gland1.0 nTPM
Peripheral and autonomic · 5
- liver82.6 nTPM
- kidney4.2 nTPM
- spleen2.3 nTPM
- thyroid gland0.5 nTPM
- adrenal gland0.3 nTPM
Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for CHRNA4, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.
IV · Evidence
Every measurement at this target
Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.
Functional readouts 9
IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neuronal acetylcholine receptor subunit alpha-4 | Cholinergic receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291770 |
| Neuronal acetylcholine receptor subunit alpha-4 | Cholinergic receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291770 |
| Neuronal acetylcholine receptor subunit alpha-4 | Cholinergic receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291770 |
| Neuronal acetylcholine receptor subunit alpha-4 | Cholinergic receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291770 |
| Neuronal acetylcholine receptor subunit alpha-4 | Cholinergic receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291770 |
| Neuronal acetylcholine receptor subunit alpha-4 | Cholinergic receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291770 |
| Neuronal acetylcholine receptor subunit alpha-4 | Cholinergic receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291770 |
| Neuronal acetylcholine receptor subunit alpha-4 | Cholinergic receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291770 |
| Neuronal acetylcholine receptor subunit alpha-4 | Cholinergic receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291770 |