Skip to content
TargetEnzymes

N-glycosylase/DNA lyase

Named enzymes, including the metabolising cytochromes and the monoamine oxidases.

Measurements
2
Compounds
2
Binding constants
0
Median pX
—

I · Identity

What this target is

Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.

Protein

OGG1_HUMANOGG1Homo sapiens

N-glycosylase/DNA lyase

DNA repair enzyme that incises DNA at 8-oxoG residues. Excises 7,8-dihydro-8-oxoguanine and 2,6-diamino-4-hydroxy-5-N-methylformamidopyrimidine (FAPY) from damaged DNA. Has a beta-lyase activity that nicks DNA 3' to the lesion

Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for O15527 (reviewed).

What it acts with

STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.

PartnerCombinedExperimentDatabaseText mining
XRCC10.9970.2920.0000.996
NEIL20.9880.0000.5000.977
NTHL10.9870.1430.0000.985
NEIL10.9860.0000.5000.971
APEX10.9860.1340.5000.969
MUTYH0.9740.0000.0000.970
MSH30.9220.1280.0000.910
NUDT10.9220.0000.0000.922
NEIL30.9090.0000.0000.909
LIG30.9030.0000.0000.875

Where it sits in the cell

  • Nucleoplasm

Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.

UniProt, curated Nucleus, nucleoplasm · Nucleus speckle · Nucleus matrix · Nucleus · Mitochondrion

Expression by cell type

Single cell type RNA, the 1 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.

  • Adipocytes74.2 nCPM

IV · Evidence

Every measurement at this target

Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.

Other measurements 2

Everything else ChEMBL recorded for this compound — percentage inhibition, efficacy, half-life, cytotoxicity. Reported in the assay's own units, which is why no value is converted here.

TargetClassTypeValue (nM)pXOrganismAssay
N-glycosylase/DNA lyaseEnzymesInhibition— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL5665450
N-glycosylase/DNA lyaseEnzymesInhibition— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL5665450