N-acylethanolamine-hydrolyzing acid amidase
Named enzymes, including the metabolising cytochromes and the monoamine oxidases.
- Measurements
- 16
- Compounds
- 8
- Binding constants
- 0
- Median pX
- —
I · Identity
What this target is
Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.
N-acylethanolamine-hydrolyzing acid amidase
Degrades bioactive fatty acid amides to their corresponding acids, with the following preference: N-palmitoylethanolamine > N-myristoylethanolamine > N-lauroylethanolamine = N-stearoylethanolamine > N-arachidonoylethanolamine > N-oleoylethanolamine15655246,17980170,18793752,22825852,30301806. Also exhibits weak hydrolytic activity against the ceramides N-lauroylsphingosine and N-palmitoylsphingosine15655246
Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for Q02083 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.
What it acts with
STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.
Where it sits in the cell
UniProt, curated Lysosome · Membrane
Expression by cell type
Single cell type RNA, the 6 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.
- Breast lactating cells322.2 nCPM
- Prostatic glandular cells265.8 nCPM
- Enterocytes233.2 nCPM
- Kupffer cells170.1 nCPM
- Colonocytes161.9 nCPM
- monocytes157.1 nCPM
II · Anatomy
Where the gene is transcribed
The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.
Brain
basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.
Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: retina 30.3, spinal cord 11.3, midbrain 8.3, pituitary gland 7.4.
Body
Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates
Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of NAAA transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.
Brain · 10
- retina30.3 nTPM
- spinal cord11.3 nTPM
- cerebellum10.9 nTPM
- basal ganglia10.2 nTPM
- hypothalamus9.9 nTPM
- midbrain8.3 nTPM
- cerebral cortex7.9 nTPM
- hippocampal formation7.7 nTPM
- pituitary gland7.4 nTPM
- amygdala6.4 nTPM
Peripheral and autonomic · 16
- liver63.9 nTPM
- spleen59.9 nTPM
- colon57.8 nTPM
- small intestine57.1 nTPM
- kidney37.9 nTPM
- salivary gland30.4 nTPM
- duodenum28.9 nTPM
- lung21.7 nTPM
- urinary bladder18.7 nTPM
- heart muscle18.6 nTPM
- stomach 117.4 nTPM
- thyroid gland14.9 nTPM
- smooth muscle14.3 nTPM
- adrenal gland13.7 nTPM
- skeletal muscle8.1 nTPM
- pancreas7.1 nTPM
Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for NAAA, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.
IV · Evidence
Every measurement at this target
Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.
Functional readouts 8
IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N-acylethanolamine-hydrolyzing acid amidase | Enzymes | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL4424982 |
| N-acylethanolamine-hydrolyzing acid amidase | Enzymes | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL4424982 |
| N-acylethanolamine-hydrolyzing acid amidase | Enzymes | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL4424982 |
| N-acylethanolamine-hydrolyzing acid amidase | Enzymes | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL4424982 |
| N-acylethanolamine-hydrolyzing acid amidase | Enzymes | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL4424982 |
| N-acylethanolamine-hydrolyzing acid amidase | Enzymes | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL4424982 |
| N-acylethanolamine-hydrolyzing acid amidase | Enzymes | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL4424982 |
| N-acylethanolamine-hydrolyzing acid amidase | Enzymes | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL4424982 |
Other measurements 8
Everything else ChEMBL recorded for this compound — percentage inhibition, efficacy, half-life, cytotoxicity. Reported in the assay's own units, which is why no value is converted here.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N-acylethanolamine-hydrolyzing acid amidase | Enzymes | Emax | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL4424984 |
| N-acylethanolamine-hydrolyzing acid amidase | Enzymes | Emax | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL4424984 |
| N-acylethanolamine-hydrolyzing acid amidase | Enzymes | Emax | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL4424984 |
| N-acylethanolamine-hydrolyzing acid amidase | Enzymes | Emax | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL4424984 |
| N-acylethanolamine-hydrolyzing acid amidase | Enzymes | Emax | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL4424984 |
| N-acylethanolamine-hydrolyzing acid amidase | Enzymes | Emax | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL4424983 |
| N-acylethanolamine-hydrolyzing acid amidase | Enzymes | Emax | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL4424983 |
| N-acylethanolamine-hydrolyzing acid amidase | Enzymes | Emax | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL4424983 |