Skip to content
TargetEnzymes

MAP kinase-activated protein kinase 5

Named enzymes, including the metabolising cytochromes and the monoamine oxidases.

Measurements
4
Compounds
4
Binding constants
0
Median pX
—

I · Identity

What this target is

Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.

Protein

MAPK5_HUMANMAPKAPK5Homo sapiens

MAP kinase-activated protein kinase 5

Tumor suppressor serine/threonine-protein kinase involved in mTORC1 signaling and post-transcriptional regulation. Phosphorylates FOXO3, ERK3/MAPK6, ERK4/MAPK4, HSP27/HSPB1, p53/TP53 and RHEB. Acts as a tumor suppressor by mediating Ras-induced senescence and phosphorylating p53/TP53. Involved in post-transcriptional regulation of MYC by mediating phosphorylation of FOXO3: phosphorylation of FOXO3 leads to promote nuclear localization of FOXO3, enabling expression of miR-34b and miR-34c, 2 post-transcriptional regulators of MYC that bind to the 3'UTR of MYC transcript and prevent MYC translation. Acts as a negative regulator of mTORC1 signaling by mediating phosphorylation and inhibition of RHEB. Part of the atypical MAPK signaling via its interaction with ERK3/MAPK6 or ERK4/MAPK4: the precise role of the complex formed with ERK3/MAPK6 or ERK4/MAPK4 is still unclear, but the complex follows a complex set of phosphorylation events: upon interaction with atypical MAPK (ERK3/MAPK6 or ERK4/MAPK4), ERK3/MAPK6 (or ERK4/MAPK4) is phosphorylated and then mediates phosphorylation and activation of MAPKAPK5, which in turn phosphorylates ERK3/MAPK6 (or ERK4/MAPK4). Mediates phosphorylation of HSP27/HSPB1 in response to PKA/PRKACA stimulation, inducing F-actin rearrangement

Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for Q8IW41 (reviewed).

What it acts with

STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.

PartnerCombinedExperimentDatabaseText mining
MAPK60.9970.8920.9000.800
HSPB10.9950.7390.9000.841
MAPK120.9660.3680.9000.503
MAPK140.9560.4290.9000.265
MAPK40.9530.8180.7000.214
MAPK110.9530.3680.9000.310
DNAJB10.9470.0000.9000.493
MAPK130.9450.3680.9000.168
HSPB20.8620.2980.0000.812
SEPTIN70.8260.0000.8000.149

Where it sits in the cell

  • Nucleoplasm
  • Cytosoladditional

Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.

UniProt, curated Cytoplasm · Nucleus

IV · Evidence

Every measurement at this target

Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.

Other measurements 4

Everything else ChEMBL recorded for this compound — percentage inhibition, efficacy, half-life, cytotoxicity. Reported in the assay's own units, which is why no value is converted here.

TargetClassTypeValue (nM)pXOrganismAssay
MAP kinase-activated protein kinase 5EnzymesActivity— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1061101
MAP kinase-activated protein kinase 5EnzymesActivity— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1061101
MAP kinase-activated protein kinase 5EnzymesActivity— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1061101
MAP kinase-activated protein kinase 5EnzymesActivity— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1061101