Skip to content
TargetEnzymes

MAP kinase-activated protein kinase 3

Named enzymes, including the metabolising cytochromes and the monoamine oxidases.

Measurements
4
Compounds
4
Binding constants
0
Median pX
—

I · Identity

What this target is

Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.

Protein

MAPK3_HUMANMAPKAPK3Homo sapiens

MAP kinase-activated protein kinase 3

Stress-activated serine/threonine-protein kinase involved in cytokines production, endocytosis, cell migration, chromatin remodeling and transcriptional regulation. Following stress, it is phosphorylated and activated by MAP kinase p38-alpha/MAPK14, leading to phosphorylation of substrates. Phosphorylates serine in the peptide sequence, Hyd-X-R-X(2)-S, where Hyd is a large hydrophobic residue. MAPKAPK2 and MAPKAPK3, share the same function and substrate specificity, but MAPKAPK3 kinase activity and level in protein expression are lower compared to MAPKAPK2. Phosphorylates HSP27/HSPB1, KRT18, KRT20, RCSD1, RPS6KA3, TAB3 and TTP/ZFP36. Mediates phosphorylation of HSP27/HSPB1 in response to stress, leading to dissociate HSP27/HSPB1 from large small heat-shock protein (sHsps) oligomers and impair their chaperone activities and ability to protect against oxidative stress effectively. Involved in inflammatory response by regulating tumor necrosis factor (TNF) and IL6 production post-transcriptionally: acts by phosphorylating AU-rich elements (AREs)-binding proteins, such as TTP/ZFP36, leading to regulate the stability and translation of TNF and IL6 mRNAs. Phosphorylation of TTP/ZFP36, a major post-transcriptional regulator of TNF, promotes its binding to 14-3-3 proteins and reduces its ARE mRNA affinity leading to inhibition of dependent degradation of ARE-containing transcript. Involved in toll-like receptor signaling pathway (TLR) in dendritic cells: required for acute TLR-induced macropinocytosis by phosphorylating and activating RPS6KA3. Also acts as a modulator of Polycomb-mediated repression

Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for Q16644 (reviewed).

What it acts with

STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.

PartnerCombinedExperimentDatabaseText mining
MAPK140.9960.9450.9000.306
MAPK110.9940.9120.9000.321
MAPK130.9810.6940.9000.345
HSPB10.9790.6860.9000.380
MAPKAPK20.9740.7390.9000.068
MAPK120.9670.5120.9000.306
ATF40.9030.0000.9000.072
PRKY0.8480.8340.0000.050
DCX0.8260.0000.0000.000
RCSD10.7720.2920.0000.691

Where it sits in the cell

  • Nucleoplasm

Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.

UniProt, curated Nucleus · Cytoplasm

Expression by cell type

Single cell type RNA, the 4 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.

  • Esophageal apical cells174.8 nCPM
  • Late spermatids170.3 nCPM
  • Hofbauer cells128.4 nCPM
  • Esophageal suprabasal cells122.7 nCPM

Expression by tissue

The tissues this gene is enriched in, by consensus RNA. A tissue absent from this list is one the Atlas does not call specific for this gene, which is not the same as absent from it.

  • tongue265.2 nTPM
  • heart muscle241.8 nTPM
  • skeletal muscle213.3 nTPM

IV · Evidence

Every measurement at this target

Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.

Other measurements 4

Everything else ChEMBL recorded for this compound — percentage inhibition, efficacy, half-life, cytotoxicity. Reported in the assay's own units, which is why no value is converted here.

TargetClassTypeValue (nM)pXOrganismAssay
MAP kinase-activated protein kinase 3EnzymesActivity— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1061148
MAP kinase-activated protein kinase 3EnzymesActivity— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1061148
MAP kinase-activated protein kinase 3EnzymesActivity— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1061148
MAP kinase-activated protein kinase 3EnzymesActivity— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1061148