Lysosomal alpha-glucosidase
Named enzymes, including the metabolising cytochromes and the monoamine oxidases.
- Measurements
- 4
- Compounds
- 3
- Binding constants
- 0
- Median pX
- —
I · Identity
What this target is
Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.
Lysosomal alpha-glucosidase
Essential for the degradation of glycogen in lysosomes14695532,18429042,1856189,7717400. Has highest activity on alpha-1,4-linked glycosidic linkages, but can also hydrolyze alpha-1,6-linked glucans29061980
Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for P10253 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.
What it acts with
STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.
Where it sits in the cell
- Vesicles
Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.
UniProt, curated Lysosome · Lysosome membrane
Expression by cell type
Single cell type RNA, the 6 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.
- Extravillous trophoblasts235.6 nCPM
- Cytotrophoblasts200.7 nCPM
- Syncytiotrophoblasts198.2 nCPM
- Kupffer cells163 nCPM
- Late primary spermatocytes142.9 nCPM
- Epididymal principal cells135.2 nCPM
II · Anatomy
Where the gene is transcribed
The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.
Brain
basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.
Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: pituitary gland 36.9, spinal cord 23.2, midbrain 20.1, retina 6.1.
Body
Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates
Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of GAA transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.
Brain · 10
- pituitary gland36.9 nTPM
- hypothalamus24.0 nTPM
- cerebral cortex23.4 nTPM
- spinal cord23.2 nTPM
- cerebellum21.2 nTPM
- basal ganglia20.3 nTPM
- midbrain20.1 nTPM
- hippocampal formation19.1 nTPM
- amygdala17.0 nTPM
- retina6.1 nTPM
Peripheral and autonomic · 16
- spleen51.8 nTPM
- liver45.1 nTPM
- skeletal muscle44.5 nTPM
- lung42.1 nTPM
- kidney41.7 nTPM
- salivary gland35.9 nTPM
- pancreas35.1 nTPM
- heart muscle33.4 nTPM
- thyroid gland31.1 nTPM
- urinary bladder30.9 nTPM
- adrenal gland28.6 nTPM
- colon28.0 nTPM
- stomach 125.5 nTPM
- small intestine25.5 nTPM
- duodenum23.2 nTPM
- smooth muscle13.6 nTPM
Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for GAA, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.
IV · Evidence
Every measurement at this target
Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.
Functional readouts 4
IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lysosomal alpha-glucosidase | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1614103 |
| Lysosomal alpha-glucosidase | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1614031 |
| Lysosomal alpha-glucosidase | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1614076 |
| Lysosomal alpha-glucosidase | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1614076 |