Skip to content
TargetEnzymes

Inositol monophosphatase 1

Named enzymes, including the metabolising cytochromes and the monoamine oxidases.

Measurements
6
Compounds
5
Binding constants
0
Median pX
—

I · Identity

What this target is

Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.

Protein

IMPA1_HUMANIMPA1Homo sapiens

Inositol monophosphatase 1

Phosphatase involved in the dephosphorylation of myo-inositol monophosphates to generate myo-inositol17068342,8718889,9462881. Is also able to dephosphorylate scyllo-inositol-phosphate, myo-inositol 1,4-diphosphate, scyllo-inositol-1,3-diphosphate and scyllo-inositol-1,4-diphosphate17068342. Also dephosphorylates in vitro other sugar-phosphates including D-galactose-1-phosphate, glucose-1-phosphate, glucose-6-phosphate, fructose-1-phosphate, beta-glycerophosphate and 2'-AMP17068342,8718889,9462881. Responsible for the provision of inositol required for synthesis of phosphatidylinositols and polyphosphoinositides, and involved in maintaining normal brain function26416544,8718889. Has been implicated as the pharmacological target for lithium (Li(+)) action in brain, which is used to treat bipolar affective disorder17068342. Is equally active with 1D-myo-inositol 1-phosphate, 1D-myo-inositol 3-phosphate and D-galactose 1-phosphate9462881

Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for P29218 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.

What it acts with

STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.

PartnerCombinedExperimentDatabaseText mining
ISYNA10.9940.0000.9780.742
IMPA20.9870.7960.9000.444
INPP10.9650.0000.9150.583
IMPAD10.9630.0000.9150.536
CDIPT0.9510.0000.9000.477
MIOX0.9430.0000.9000.451
MTM10.9170.0000.9000.183
INPP4A0.9110.0000.9000.115
INPP4B0.9030.0000.9000.047
TTF20.8790.0000.7920.349

Where it sits in the cell

  • Actin filaments
  • Vesiclesadditional

Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.

UniProt, curated Cytoplasm

II · Anatomy

Where the gene is transcribed

The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.

025 nTPM

Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates

Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of IMPA1 transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.

Brain · 10

  • cerebral cortex21.5 nTPM
  • retina16.8 nTPM
  • spinal cord15.2 nTPM
  • hypothalamus14.6 nTPM
  • midbrain14.2 nTPM
  • hippocampal formation12.0 nTPM
  • basal ganglia11.6 nTPM
  • amygdala11.5 nTPM
  • cerebellum8.9 nTPM
  • pituitary gland8.7 nTPM

Peripheral and autonomic · 16

  • liver25.2 nTPM
  • colon25.2 nTPM
  • heart muscle24.1 nTPM
  • duodenum22.1 nTPM
  • small intestine21.8 nTPM
  • thyroid gland20.4 nTPM
  • smooth muscle16.8 nTPM
  • kidney15.3 nTPM
  • stomach 113.9 nTPM
  • skeletal muscle13.2 nTPM
  • urinary bladder13.0 nTPM
  • adrenal gland10.7 nTPM
  • spleen10.5 nTPM
  • lung9.6 nTPM
  • pancreas8.2 nTPM
  • salivary gland7.6 nTPM

Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for IMPA1, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.

IV · Evidence

Every measurement at this target

Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.

Functional readouts 6

IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.

TargetClassTypeValue (nM)pXOrganismAssay
Inositol monophosphatase 1EnzymesPotency— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXRattus norvegicusCHEMBL1614234
Inositol monophosphatase 1EnzymesPotency— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXRattus norvegicusCHEMBL1614234
Inositol monophosphatase 1EnzymesPotency— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXRattus norvegicusCHEMBL1614234
Inositol monophosphatase 1EnzymesPotency— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXRattus norvegicusCHEMBL1614234
Inositol monophosphatase 1EnzymesPotency— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXRattus norvegicusCHEMBL1614234
Inositol monophosphatase 1EnzymesPotency— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXRattus norvegicusCHEMBL1614213