Skip to content
TargetEnzymes

Inhibitor of nuclear factor kappa-B kinase subunit alpha

Named enzymes, including the metabolising cytochromes and the monoamine oxidases.

Measurements
1
Compounds
1
Binding constants
0
Median pX
—

I · Identity

What this target is

Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.

Protein

IKKA_HUMANCHUKHomo sapiens

Inhibitor of nuclear factor kappa-B kinase subunit alpha

Serine kinase that plays an essential role in the NF-kappa-B signaling pathway which is activated by multiple stimuli such as inflammatory cytokines, bacterial or viral products, DNA damages or other cellular stresses18626576,9244310,9252186,9346484. Acts as a part of the canonical IKK complex in the conventional pathway of NF-kappa-B activation and phosphorylates inhibitors of NF-kappa-B on serine residues18626576,35952808,9244310,9252186,9346484. These modifications allow polyubiquitination of the inhibitors and subsequent degradation by the proteasome18626576,9244310,9252186,9346484. In turn, free NF-kappa-B is translocated into the nucleus and activates the transcription of hundreds of genes involved in immune response, growth control, or protection against apoptosis18626576,9244310,9252186,9346484. Negatively regulates the pathway by phosphorylating the scaffold protein TAXBP1 and thus promoting the assembly of the A20/TNFAIP3 ubiquitin-editing complex (composed of A20/TNFAIP3, TAX1BP1, and the E3 ligases ITCH and RNF11)21765415. Therefore, CHUK plays a key role in the negative feedback of NF-kappa-B canonical signaling to limit inflammatory gene activation. As part of the non-canonical pathway of NF-kappa-B activation, the MAP3K14-activated CHUK/IKKA homodimer phosphorylates NFKB2/p100 associated with RelB, inducing its proteolytic processing to NFKB2/p52 and the formation of NF-kappa-B RelB-p52 complexes20501937. In turn, these complexes regulate genes encoding molecules involved in B-cell survival and lymphoid organogenesis. Also participates in the negative feedback of the non-canonical NF-kappa-B signaling pathway by phosphorylating and destabilizing MAP3K14/NIK. Within the nucleus, phosphorylates CREBBP and consequently increases both its transcriptional and histone acetyltransferase activities17434128. Modulates chromatin accessibility at NF-kappa-B-responsive promoters by phosphorylating histones H3 at 'Ser-10' that are subsequently acetylated at 'Lys-14' by CREBBP12789342. Additionally, phosphorylates the CREBBP-interacting protein NCOA3. Also phosphorylates FOXO3 and may regulate this pro-apoptotic transcription factor15084260. Phosphorylates RIPK1 at 'Ser-25' which represses its kinase activity and consequently prevents TNF-mediated RIPK1-dependent cell death (By similarity). Phosphorylates AMBRA1 following mitophagy induction, promoting AMBRA1 interaction with ATG8 family proteins and its mitophagic activity30217973

Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for O15111 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.

What it acts with

STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.

PartnerCombinedExperimentDatabaseText mining
RELA0.9990.8800.9000.968
TNF0.9990.9940.5000.837
IKBKB0.9990.9940.9000.983
TRAF60.9990.3280.9000.997
NFKB10.9990.8540.9000.966
IRAK10.9990.5100.9000.983
NFKBIA0.9990.9940.9000.972
IKBKG0.9990.9940.9000.999
TNFRSF1A0.9990.9940.5000.852
TRAF30.9980.0900.5400.996

Where it sits in the cell

  • Nucleoplasm
  • Cytosoladditional

Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.

UniProt, curated Cytoplasm · Nucleus

Expression by cell type

Single cell type RNA, the 2 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.

  • Neutrophils140.6 nCPM
  • Neutrophil progenitors84 nCPM

IV · Evidence

Every measurement at this target

Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.

Functional readouts 1

IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.

TargetClassTypeValue (nM)pXOrganismAssay
Inhibitor of nuclear factor kappa-B kinase subunit alphaEnzymesIC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL694794