Histamine H2 receptor
H1–H4 receptor subtypes.
- Measurements
- 17
- Compounds
- 9
- Binding constants
- 9
- Median pX
- —
I · Identity
What this target is
Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.
Histamine H2 receptor
G protein-coupled receptor for histamine, primarily mediating gastric acid secretion. Predominantly expressed in the gastric mucosa, couples to G(s) G alpha proteins upon histamine binding, leading to activation of adenylate cyclase and increased intracellular cyclic AMP (cAMP) levels38647423,39333117. This signaling cascade stimulates parietal cells to secrete hydrochloric acid, playing a key role in digestive physiology. Also expressed in other tissues, including the heart and central nervous system, where it may contribute to cardiac stimulation and modulate neurotransmitter release (By similarity)
Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for P25021 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.
What it acts with
STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.
Where it sits in the cell
UniProt, curated Cell membrane
Expression by cell type
Single cell type RNA, the 10 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.
- Neutrophils601.2 nCPM
- Parietal cells160.9 nCPM
- Neutrophil progenitors149 nCPM
- Monocyte progenitors130 nCPM
- monocytes102.1 nCPM
- Vascular smooth muscle cells90.3 nCPM
- Brain inhibitory neurons68.6 nCPM
- Breast lactating cells61.5 nCPM
- Microglia61.4 nCPM
- pDCs53.7 nCPM
Expression by tissue
The tissues this gene is enriched in, by consensus RNA. A tissue absent from this list is one the Atlas does not call specific for this gene, which is not the same as absent from it.
- bone marrow25.7 nTPM
- heart muscle15.7 nTPM
II · Anatomy
Where the gene is transcribed
The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.
Brain
basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.
Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: spinal cord 0.9, midbrain 0.8, pituitary gland 0.4, retina 0.2.
Body
Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates
Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of HRH2 transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.
Brain · 10
- basal ganglia6.0 nTPM
- cerebral cortex5.0 nTPM
- amygdala1.7 nTPM
- hippocampal formation1.4 nTPM
- spinal cord0.9 nTPM
- midbrain0.8 nTPM
- hypothalamus0.7 nTPM
- pituitary gland0.4 nTPM
- cerebellum0.2 nTPM
- retina0.2 nTPM
Peripheral and autonomic · 16
- heart muscle15.7 nTPM
- stomach 110.0 nTPM
- spleen7.1 nTPM
- small intestine4.7 nTPM
- duodenum4.6 nTPM
- lung4.1 nTPM
- urinary bladder2.8 nTPM
- smooth muscle2.6 nTPM
- kidney1.0 nTPM
- pancreas1.0 nTPM
- adrenal gland0.9 nTPM
- thyroid gland0.9 nTPM
- salivary gland0.8 nTPM
- colon0.7 nTPM
- liver0.4 nTPM
- skeletal muscle0.4 nTPM
Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for HRH2, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.
IV · Evidence
Every measurement at this target
Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.
Equilibrium binding constants 9
Ki and Kd — a concentration at equilibrium. Directly comparable across rows at the same target.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Histamine H2 receptor | Histamine receptors | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909157 |
| Histamine H2 receptor | Histamine receptors | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909157 |
| Histamine H2 receptor | Histamine receptors | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909157 |
| Histamine H2 receptor | Histamine receptors | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909157 |
| Histamine H2 receptor | Histamine receptors | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909157 |
| Histamine H2 receptor | Histamine receptors | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909157 |
| Histamine H2 receptor | Histamine receptors | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909157 |
| Histamine H2 receptor | Histamine receptors | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL2395819 |
| Histamine H2 receptor | Histamine receptors | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL2395819 |
Functional readouts 7
IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Histamine H2 receptor | Histamine receptors | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909157 |
| Histamine H2 receptor | Histamine receptors | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909157 |
| Histamine H2 receptor | Histamine receptors | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909157 |
| Histamine H2 receptor | Histamine receptors | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909157 |
| Histamine H2 receptor | Histamine receptors | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909157 |
| Histamine H2 receptor | Histamine receptors | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909157 |
| Histamine H2 receptor | Histamine receptors | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909157 |
Other measurements 1
Everything else ChEMBL recorded for this compound — percentage inhibition, efficacy, half-life, cytotoxicity. Reported in the assay's own units, which is why no value is converted here.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Histamine H2 receptor | Histamine receptors | Inhibition | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL4687681 |