H3
Matched no rule. Shown as-is rather than assigned a class by guesswork. Values below are reported as measured; because this is not a molecular target, they are not treated as affinities anywhere on this site.
- Measurements
- 21
- Compounds
- 15
- Binding constants
- 6
- Median pX
- 5.64
I · Identity
What this target is
Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.
Histamine H3 receptor
The H3 subclass of histamine receptors could mediate the histamine signals in CNS and peripheral nervous system. Signals through the inhibition of adenylate cyclase and displays high constitutive activity (spontaneous activity in the absence of agonist). Agonist stimulation of isoform 3 neither modified adenylate cyclase activity nor induced intracellular calcium mobilization
Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for Q9Y5N1 (reviewed).
What it acts with
STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.
Where it sits in the cell
UniProt, curated Cell membrane
Expression by cell type
Single cell type RNA, the 6 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.
- Brain inhibitory neurons44.6 nCPM
- Other brain neurons30.1 nCPM
- Retinal ganglion cells15.5 nCPM
- Brain excitatory neurons11.1 nCPM
- Retinal amacrine cells7.6 nCPM
- Bergmann glia4.3 nCPM
Expression by tissue
The tissues this gene is enriched in, by consensus RNA. A tissue absent from this list is one the Atlas does not call specific for this gene, which is not the same as absent from it.
- brain51.9 nTPM
II · Anatomy
Where the gene is transcribed
The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.
Brain
basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.
Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: midbrain 5.8, spinal cord 2.4, pituitary gland 1.8, retina 0.5.
Body
Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates
Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of HRH3 transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.
Brain · 10
- basal ganglia51.9 nTPM
- cerebellum37.3 nTPM
- hypothalamus35.0 nTPM
- cerebral cortex26.0 nTPM
- amygdala13.3 nTPM
- hippocampal formation10.3 nTPM
- midbrain5.8 nTPM
- spinal cord2.4 nTPM
- pituitary gland1.8 nTPM
- retina0.5 nTPM
Peripheral and autonomic · 2
- adrenal gland0.4 nTPM
- urinary bladder0.2 nTPM
Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for HRH3, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.
III · Ranking
Compounds by strongest binding constant
One bar per compound: its strongest Ki or Kd at this target, expressed as pX. Compounds measured here only by a functional assay do not appear — they are in the table below.
IV · Evidence
Every measurement at this target
Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.
Equilibrium binding constants 6
Ki and Kd — a concentration at equilibrium. Directly comparable across rows at the same target.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H3 | Unclassified | Ki | 1,698 | 5.77 | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL3756493 |
| H3 | Unclassified | Ki | 1,712 | 5.77 | GUINEA PIG | PMID 29499272 |
| H3 | Unclassified | Ki | 3,100 | 5.51 | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL4687695 |
| H3 | Unclassified | Ki | 8,067 | 5.09 | HUMAN | PDSP |
| H3 | Unclassified | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL3756493 |
| H3 | Unclassified | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL2395818 |
Functional readouts 14
IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H3 | Unclassified | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291921 |
| H3 | Unclassified | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291921 |
| H3 | Unclassified | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291921 |
| H3 | Unclassified | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291812 |
| H3 | Unclassified | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291921 |
| H3 | Unclassified | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291812 |
| H3 | Unclassified | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291812 |
| H3 | Unclassified | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291812 |
| H3 | Unclassified | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291812 |
| H3 | Unclassified | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291921 |
| H3 | Unclassified | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291921 |
| H3 | Unclassified | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291921 |
| H3 | Unclassified | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291921 |
| H3 | Unclassified | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291921 |
Other measurements 1
Everything else ChEMBL recorded for this compound — percentage inhibition, efficacy, half-life, cytotoxicity. Reported in the assay's own units, which is why no value is converted here.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H3 | Unclassified | Inhibition | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL4687686 |