Skip to content
TargetOther named receptors

Glycine receptor subunit alpha-1

A named receptor outside the families above. The catch-all is explicit rather than silent: these are receptors, but they are not grouped.

Measurements
5
Compounds
2
Binding constants
0
Median pX
—

I · Identity

What this target is

Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.

Protein

GLRA1_HUMANGLRA1Homo sapiens

Glycine receptor subunit alpha-1

Subunit of heteromeric glycine-gated chloride channels14551753,23994010,25730860,37821459. Plays an important role in the down-regulation of neuronal excitability8298642,9009272. Contributes to the generation of inhibitory postsynaptic currents25445488. Channel activity is potentiated by ethanol25973519. Potentiation of channel activity by intoxicating levels of ethanol contribute to the sedative effects of ethanol (By similarity)

Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for P23415 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.

What it acts with

STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.

PartnerCombinedExperimentDatabaseText mining
SLC6A50.9540.0000.0000.950
GPHN0.9050.0980.0000.899
ARHGEF90.8120.0000.0000.809
GLRB0.8120.4100.5000.375
GLRA40.8050.8000.0000.057
DPYSL50.7910.0000.0000.785
GARS10.7270.0000.0000.727
AMPH0.6680.0000.0000.668
GAD20.6410.0000.0000.608
IL12A0.6370.0000.0000.637

Where it sits in the cell

  • Vesicles
  • Plasma membrane

Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.

UniProt, curated Postsynaptic cell membrane · Synapse · Perikaryon · Cell projection, dendrite · Cell membrane

Expression by cell type

Single cell type RNA, the 11 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.

  • Retinal bipolar cells81.9 nCPM
  • Adrenal medulla cells42.5 nCPM
  • Cardiomyocytes39.9 nCPM
  • Retinal amacrine cells30.5 nCPM
  • Hepatic stellate cells25.8 nCPM
  • Retinal ganglion cells23.2 nCPM
  • Myonuclei21.4 nCPM
  • Adipocytes19.4 nCPM
  • Other brain neurons18.5 nCPM
  • Rod photoreceptor cells16.7 nCPM
  • Epicardial cells15.9 nCPM

Expression by tissue

The tissues this gene is enriched in, by consensus RNA. A tissue absent from this list is one the Atlas does not call specific for this gene, which is not the same as absent from it.

  • retina2.3 nTPM

IV · Evidence

Every measurement at this target

Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.

Functional readouts 1

IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.

TargetClassTypeValue (nM)pXOrganismAssay
Glycine receptor subunit alpha-1Other named receptorsEC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL3423809

Other measurements 4

Everything else ChEMBL recorded for this compound — percentage inhibition, efficacy, half-life, cytotoxicity. Reported in the assay's own units, which is why no value is converted here.

TargetClassTypeValue (nM)pXOrganismAssay
Glycine receptor subunit alpha-1Other named receptorsActivity— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL3423808
Glycine receptor subunit alpha-1Other named receptors%max— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL3423810
Glycine receptor subunit alpha-1Other named receptorsActivity— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1107109
Glycine receptor subunit alpha-1Other named receptorsActivity— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1113523