Skip to content
TargetOther named receptors

Gastrin/cholecystokinin type B receptor

A named receptor outside the families above. The catch-all is explicit rather than silent: these are receptors, but they are not grouped.

Measurements
6
Compounds
6
Binding constants
0
Median pX
—

I · Identity

What this target is

Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.

Protein

GASR_HUMANCCKBRHomo sapiens

Gastrin/cholecystokinin type B receptor

Receptor for the peptide hormones gastrin and cholecystokinin (CCK). Expressed throughout the central nervous system, where it modulates processes such as anxiety, analgesia, arousal and neuroleptic activity. Couples to both GNAI1 and GNAQ signaling pathways, but not to GNAS34556863. Upon gastrin activation, reduces glucose absorption in intestinal epithelial cells by downregulating SGLT1 and GLUT2 expression through suppression of the PI3K/Akt/eIF4B pathway (By similarity). In the kidney, decreases SGLT2 expression under high-glucose conditions via ERK/NF-kappa-B signaling (By similarity)
Isoform 2 is constitutively activated and may regulate cancer cell proliferation via a gastrin-independent mechanism

Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for P32239 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.

What it acts with

STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.

PartnerCombinedExperimentDatabaseText mining
CCK0.9990.9940.7000.999
GAST0.9990.8190.9000.999
PTK70.9370.0980.0000.934
GNAQ0.9270.7970.0000.659
TCIRG10.8170.0000.0000.817
GNAI20.7990.7970.0000.053
GRP0.7480.0000.5000.474
PRKAA10.7240.7240.0000.044
CCL280.6970.0000.0000.697
PRKAG10.6820.6820.0000.000

Where it sits in the cell

  • Vesicles
  • Plasma membraneadditional

Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.

UniProt, curated Cell membrane

Expression by cell type

Single cell type RNA, the 5 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.

  • Parietal cells83.1 nCPM
  • Granulosa cells72.2 nCPM
  • Gastric chief cells53.5 nCPM
  • Mucous neck cells45.8 nCPM
  • Neuroendocrine cells32.3 nCPM

Expression by tissue

The tissues this gene is enriched in, by consensus RNA. A tissue absent from this list is one the Atlas does not call specific for this gene, which is not the same as absent from it.

  • stomach 141.3 nTPM
  • pancreas25.5 nTPM
  • brain21.1 nTPM

II · Anatomy

Where the gene is transcribed

The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.

Brain

cerebral cortex — 21.1 nTPM, from CCKBRcerebellum — 16.4 nTPM, from CCKBRhippocampal formation — 4.6 nTPM, from CCKBRamygdala — 9.7 nTPM, from CCKBRhypothalamus — 1.3 nTPM, from CCKBRthalamus — no resolved target expressed herebasal ganglia — 4.9 nTPM, from CCKBRmedulla oblongata — no resolved target expressed here

basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.

Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: midbrain 1.1, pituitary gland 0.8, spinal cord 0.6.

Body

heart — no resolved target expressed heresmooth muscle — no resolved target expressed herelung — no resolved target expressed hereliver — no resolved target expressed herekidney — no resolved target expressed herestomach — 41.3 nTPM, from CCKBRduodenum — 0.2 nTPM, from CCKBRsmall intestine — no resolved target expressed herecolon — 0.1 nTPM, from CCKBRadrenal gland — 0.1 nTPM, from CCKBRthyroid gland — 0.2 nTPM, from CCKBRpancreas — 25.5 nTPM, from CCKBRurinary bladder — no resolved target expressed hereskeletal muscle — no resolved target expressed herespleen — no resolved target expressed heresalivary gland — no resolved target expressed here
041 nTPM

Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates

Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of CCKBR transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.

Brain · 9

  • cerebral cortex21.1 nTPM
  • cerebellum16.4 nTPM
  • amygdala9.7 nTPM
  • basal ganglia4.9 nTPM
  • hippocampal formation4.6 nTPM
  • hypothalamus1.3 nTPM
  • midbrain1.1 nTPM
  • pituitary gland0.8 nTPM
  • spinal cord0.6 nTPM

Peripheral and autonomic · 6

  • stomach 141.3 nTPM
  • pancreas25.5 nTPM
  • duodenum0.2 nTPM
  • thyroid gland0.2 nTPM
  • colon0.1 nTPM
  • adrenal gland0.1 nTPM

Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for CCKBR, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.

IV · Evidence

Every measurement at this target

Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.

Functional readouts 6

IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.

TargetClassTypeValue (nM)pXOrganismAssay
Gastrin/cholecystokinin type B receptorOther named receptorsIC5017,0004.77Mus musculusCHEMBL652241
Gastrin/cholecystokinin type B receptorOther named receptorsAC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL5291758
Gastrin/cholecystokinin type B receptorOther named receptorsAC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL5291758
Gastrin/cholecystokinin type B receptorOther named receptorsAC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL5291758
Gastrin/cholecystokinin type B receptorOther named receptorsAC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL5291758
Gastrin/cholecystokinin type B receptorOther named receptorsAC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL5291758