Gastric inhibitory polypeptide receptor
A named receptor outside the families above. The catch-all is explicit rather than silent: these are receptors, but they are not grouped.
- Measurements
- 5
- Compounds
- 5
- Binding constants
- 0
- Median pX
- —
I · Identity
What this target is
Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.
Gastric inhibitory polypeptide receptor
This is a receptor for GIP. The activity of this receptor is mediated by G proteins which activate adenylyl cyclase
Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for P48546 (reviewed).
What it acts with
STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.
Where it sits in the cell
- Vesicles
Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.
UniProt, curated Cell membrane
Expression by cell type
Single cell type RNA, the 8 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.
- Respiratory ciliated cells120.1 nCPM
- Foveolar cells94.6 nCPM
- Neuroendocrine cells82 nCPM
- Pancreatic islet cells54 nCPM
- Colonocytes50.4 nCPM
- Fallopian tube ciliated cells40.9 nCPM
- Epididymal efferent duct ciliated cells34 nCPM
- Goblet cells33.1 nCPM
Expression by tissue
The tissues this gene is enriched in, by consensus RNA. A tissue absent from this list is one the Atlas does not call specific for this gene, which is not the same as absent from it.
- stomach 121.4 nTPM
II · Anatomy
Where the gene is transcribed
The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.
Brain
basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.
Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: retina 12.1, midbrain 4.1, spinal cord 2.2, pituitary gland 0.4.
Body
Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates
Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of GIPR transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.
Brain · 10
- retina12.1 nTPM
- midbrain4.1 nTPM
- hippocampal formation3.5 nTPM
- hypothalamus2.8 nTPM
- basal ganglia2.4 nTPM
- spinal cord2.2 nTPM
- amygdala1.6 nTPM
- cerebral cortex1.3 nTPM
- cerebellum0.6 nTPM
- pituitary gland0.4 nTPM
Peripheral and autonomic · 16
- stomach 121.4 nTPM
- heart muscle14.4 nTPM
- pancreas10.4 nTPM
- salivary gland7.7 nTPM
- colon6.6 nTPM
- lung5.4 nTPM
- small intestine4.0 nTPM
- spleen3.8 nTPM
- duodenum3.5 nTPM
- kidney3.3 nTPM
- urinary bladder2.6 nTPM
- thyroid gland2.4 nTPM
- liver0.7 nTPM
- smooth muscle0.3 nTPM
- adrenal gland0.3 nTPM
- skeletal muscle0.1 nTPM
Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for GIPR, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.
IV · Evidence
Every measurement at this target
Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.
Functional readouts 5
IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gastric inhibitory polypeptide receptor | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291804 |
| Gastric inhibitory polypeptide receptor | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291804 |
| Gastric inhibitory polypeptide receptor | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291804 |
| Gastric inhibitory polypeptide receptor | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291804 |
| Gastric inhibitory polypeptide receptor | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291804 |