Skip to content
TargetGABA receptors

Gamma-aminobutyric acid receptor subunit rho-2

GABA-A and GABA-B receptors.

Measurements
1
Compounds
1
Binding constants
1
Median pX
—

I · Identity

What this target is

Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.

Protein

GBRR2_HUMANGABRR2Homo sapiens

Gamma-aminobutyric acid receptor subunit rho-2

Rho subunit of the pentameric ligand-gated chloride channels responsible for mediating the effects of gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA), the major inhibitory neurotransmitter in the brain (By similarity). Rho-containing GABA-gated chloride channels are a subclass of GABA(A) receptors (GABAARs) entirely composed of rho subunits, where GABA molecules bind at the rho intersubunit interfaces (By similarity). When activated by GABA, rho-GABAARs selectively allow the flow of chloride anions across the cell membrane down their electrochemical gradient (By similarity). Rho-2 GABAARs may contribute to the regulation of glial development in the cerebellum by controlling extrasynaptic transmission. Rho-2 GABAARs are also involved in neuronal tonic (extrasynaptic) and phasic (synaptic) transmission in the Purkinje neurons of the cerebellum (By similarity). Rho-2 GABAARs expressed in retina may play a role in retinal neurotransmission (By similarity)

Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for P28476 (reviewed).

What it acts with

STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.

PartnerCombinedExperimentDatabaseText mining
GABRR10.9280.0000.9000.283
GABRR30.9120.0000.9000.096
GABRG20.7830.1890.5400.408
GABRQ0.7450.0000.5400.408
GABBR20.7380.0000.5400.446
GABRG30.7080.1890.5400.208
GABRA50.7040.1890.5400.196
GABRA20.7030.1890.5400.206
GABRE0.7020.1780.5400.206
GABRA10.7010.1890.5400.202

Where it sits in the cell

UniProt, curated Postsynaptic cell membrane · Cell membrane

Expression by cell type

Single cell type RNA, the 1 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.

  • Retinal bipolar cells799.3 nCPM

Expression by tissue

The tissues this gene is enriched in, by consensus RNA. A tissue absent from this list is one the Atlas does not call specific for this gene, which is not the same as absent from it.

  • retina29.1 nTPM

IV · Evidence

Every measurement at this target

Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.

Equilibrium binding constants 1

Ki and Kd — a concentration at equilibrium. Directly comparable across rows at the same target.

TargetClassTypeValue (nM)pXOrganismAssay
Gamma-aminobutyric acid receptor subunit rho-2GABA receptorsKd— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL679668