Skip to content
TargetGABA receptors

Gamma-aminobutyric acid receptor subunit gamma-1

GABA-A and GABA-B receptors.

Measurements
1
Compounds
1
Binding constants
0
Median pX
—

I · Identity

What this target is

Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.

Protein

GBRG1_HUMANGABRG1Homo sapiens

Gamma-aminobutyric acid receptor subunit gamma-1

Gamma subunit of the heteropentameric ligand-gated chloride channel gated by gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA), a major inhibitory neurotransmitter in the brain10449790. GABA-gated chloride channels, also named GABA(A) receptors (GABAAR), consist of five subunits arranged around a central pore and contain GABA active binding site(s) located at the alpha and beta subunit interface(s) (By similarity). When activated by GABA, GABAARs selectively allow the flow of chloride anions across the cell membrane down their electrochemical gradient10449790. Chloride influx into the postsynaptic neuron following GABAAR opening decreases the neuron ability to generate a new action potential, thereby reducing nerve transmission (By similarity)

Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for Q8N1C3 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.

What it acts with

STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.

PartnerCombinedExperimentDatabaseText mining
PLCL10.9180.0000.9000.181
NSF0.9070.0000.9000.074
TRAK20.9050.0000.9000.090
HAP10.9010.0000.9000.000
GABRB10.9000.3050.5400.634
GABRG20.8680.5330.5400.157
GABARAP0.8310.4090.6500.250
GABRB20.8200.3050.5400.279
GABARAPL10.8180.4090.6500.192
GABRA10.8110.4060.5400.122

Where it sits in the cell

  • Plasma membrane
  • Vesiclesadditional

Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.

UniProt, curated Postsynaptic cell membrane · Cell membrane

Expression by cell type

Single cell type RNA, the 7 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.

  • Ependymal cells383.4 nCPM
  • Bergmann glia275.5 nCPM
  • Astrocytes158.3 nCPM
  • Retinal amacrine cells88.2 nCPM
  • Other brain neurons78 nCPM
  • Epididymal efferent duct ciliated cells37.8 nCPM
  • Brain inhibitory neurons36.8 nCPM

Expression by tissue

The tissues this gene is enriched in, by consensus RNA. A tissue absent from this list is one the Atlas does not call specific for this gene, which is not the same as absent from it.

  • brain20.9 nTPM

IV · Evidence

Every measurement at this target

Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.

Functional readouts 1

IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.

TargetClassTypeValue (nM)pXOrganismAssay
Gamma-aminobutyric acid receptor subunit gamma-1GABA receptorsIC506.008.22Rattus norvegicusCHEMBL681136