Skip to content
TargetEnzymes

Eukaryotic elongation factor 2 kinase

Named enzymes, including the metabolising cytochromes and the monoamine oxidases.

Measurements
4
Compounds
4
Binding constants
0
Median pX
—

I · Identity

What this target is

Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.

Protein

EF2K_HUMANEEF2KHomo sapiens

Eukaryotic elongation factor 2 kinase

Threonine kinase that regulates protein synthesis by controlling the rate of peptide chain elongation. Upon activation by a variety of upstream kinases including AMPK or TRPM7, phosphorylates the elongation factor EEF2 at a single site, renders it unable to bind ribosomes and thus inactive. In turn, the rate of protein synthesis is reduced

Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for O00418 (reviewed).

What it acts with

STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.

PartnerCombinedExperimentDatabaseText mining
EEF20.9990.2920.9000.986
CALM30.9870.9270.0000.839
RPS6KB10.9610.2920.7500.797
CALM20.9310.9270.0000.091
CALM10.9310.9270.0000.091
PRKCA0.9280.0000.9000.299
PRKAA20.9150.0000.9000.185
PRKAG20.9150.0000.9000.180
PRKCB0.9140.0000.9000.169
PRKAA10.9140.0000.9000.179

Where it sits in the cell

  • Nucleoplasm

Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.

Expression by cell type

Single cell type RNA, the 12 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.

  • Late spermatids96.2 nCPM
  • Astrocytes60 nCPM
  • Oligodendrocyte progenitor cells58 nCPM
  • Choroid plexus epithelial cells56.6 nCPM
  • Brain excitatory neurons50.5 nCPM
  • Renal collecting duct principal cells50 nCPM
  • Ependymal cells48.9 nCPM
  • Podocytes48.3 nCPM
  • Early spermatids47.2 nCPM
  • Papillary tip epithelial cells45 nCPM
  • Proximal tubule cells40.8 nCPM
  • Brain inhibitory neurons37.2 nCPM

Expression by tissue

The tissues this gene is enriched in, by consensus RNA. A tissue absent from this list is one the Atlas does not call specific for this gene, which is not the same as absent from it.

  • skin 145.9 nTPM

IV · Evidence

Every measurement at this target

Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.

Other measurements 4

Everything else ChEMBL recorded for this compound — percentage inhibition, efficacy, half-life, cytotoxicity. Reported in the assay's own units, which is why no value is converted here.

TargetClassTypeValue (nM)pXOrganismAssay
Eukaryotic elongation factor 2 kinaseEnzymesActivity— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1060113
Eukaryotic elongation factor 2 kinaseEnzymesActivity— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1060113
Eukaryotic elongation factor 2 kinaseEnzymesActivity— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1060113
Eukaryotic elongation factor 2 kinaseEnzymesActivity— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1060113