Endothelin receptor type B
A named receptor outside the families above. The catch-all is explicit rather than silent: these are receptors, but they are not grouped.
- Measurements
- 5
- Compounds
- 5
- Binding constants
- 0
- Median pX
- —
I · Identity
What this target is
Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.
Endothelin receptor type B
Non-specific receptor for endothelin 1, 2, and 3. Mediates its action by association with G proteins that activate a phosphatidylinositol-calcium second messenger system
Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for P24530 (reviewed).
What it acts with
STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.
Where it sits in the cell
- Plasma membrane
- Cytosoladditional
Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.
UniProt, curated Cell membrane
Expression by cell type
Single cell type RNA, the 11 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.
- Melanocytes750.2 nCPM
- Astrocytes304.8 nCPM
- Pericytes261.6 nCPM
- Lymphatic endothelial cells193 nCPM
- Bergmann glia185.5 nCPM
- Hepatic stellate cells174.3 nCPM
- Müller glia136.6 nCPM
- Fibroblasts111.2 nCPM
- Schwann cells104.1 nCPM
- Vascular endothelial cells98 nCPM
- Pituicytes/FSCs91.5 nCPM
Expression by tissue
The tissues this gene is enriched in, by consensus RNA. A tissue absent from this list is one the Atlas does not call specific for this gene, which is not the same as absent from it.
- placenta120.1 nTPM
II · Anatomy
Where the gene is transcribed
The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.
Brain
basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.
Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: midbrain 41.9, retina 16.6, spinal cord 14.2, pituitary gland 9.3.
Body
Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates
Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of EDNRB transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.
Brain · 10
- basal ganglia52.4 nTPM
- cerebral cortex48.7 nTPM
- midbrain41.9 nTPM
- amygdala36.4 nTPM
- hypothalamus26.3 nTPM
- hippocampal formation18.6 nTPM
- retina16.6 nTPM
- spinal cord14.2 nTPM
- pituitary gland9.3 nTPM
- cerebellum7.8 nTPM
Peripheral and autonomic · 16
- lung48.3 nTPM
- liver47.6 nTPM
- adrenal gland38.9 nTPM
- kidney30.8 nTPM
- heart muscle29.7 nTPM
- thyroid gland29.7 nTPM
- salivary gland25.4 nTPM
- urinary bladder22.0 nTPM
- small intestine20.6 nTPM
- duodenum18.8 nTPM
- spleen15.8 nTPM
- colon12.2 nTPM
- smooth muscle12.0 nTPM
- skeletal muscle11.7 nTPM
- pancreas10.7 nTPM
- stomach 110.0 nTPM
Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for EDNRB, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.
IV · Evidence
Every measurement at this target
Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.
Functional readouts 5
IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Endothelin receptor type B | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291786 |
| Endothelin receptor type B | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291786 |
| Endothelin receptor type B | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291786 |
| Endothelin receptor type B | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291786 |
| Endothelin receptor type B | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291786 |