Dual specificity tyrosine-phosphorylation-regulated kinase 3
Named enzymes, including the metabolising cytochromes and the monoamine oxidases.
- Measurements
- 11
- Compounds
- 4
- Binding constants
- 0
- Median pX
- —
I · Identity
What this target is
Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.
Dual specificity tyrosine-phosphorylation-regulated kinase 3
Dual-specificity protein kinase that promotes disassembly of several types of membraneless organelles during mitosis, such as stress granules, nuclear speckles and pericentriolar material29973724. Dual-specificity tyrosine-regulated kinases (DYRKs) autophosphorylate a critical tyrosine residue in their activation loop and phosphorylate their substrate on serine and threonine residues29634919,9748265. Acts as a central dissolvase of membraneless organelles during the G2-to-M transition, after the nuclear-envelope breakdown: acts by mediating phosphorylation of multiple serine and threonine residues in unstructured domains of proteins, such as SRRM1 and PCM129973724. Does not mediate disassembly of all membraneless organelles: disassembly of P-body and nucleolus is not regulated by DYRK329973724. Dissolution of membraneless organelles at the onset of mitosis is also required to release mitotic regulators, such as ZNF207, from liquid-unmixed organelles where they are sequestered and keep them dissolved during mitosis29973724. Regulates mTORC1 by mediating the dissolution of stress granules: during stressful conditions, DYRK3 partitions from the cytosol to the stress granule, together with mTORC1 components, which prevents mTORC1 signaling23415227. When stress signals are gone, the kinase activity of DYRK3 is required for the dissolution of stress granule and mTORC1 relocation to the cytosol: acts by mediating the phosphorylation of the mTORC1 inhibitor AKT1S1, allowing full reactivation of mTORC1 signaling23415227. Also acts as a negative regulator of EPO-dependent erythropoiesis: may place an upper limit on red cell production during stress erythropoiesis10779429. Inhibits cell death due to cytokine withdrawal in hematopoietic progenitor cells10779429. Promotes cell survival upon genotoxic stress through phosphorylation of SIRT1: this in turn inhibits p53/TP53 activity and apoptosis20167603
Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for O43781 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.
What it acts with
STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.
Where it sits in the cell
- Nucleoplasm
- Cytosoladditional
Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.
UniProt, curated Nucleus · Cytoplasm · Nucleus speckle · Cytoplasmic granule · Cytoplasm, cytoskeleton, microtubule organizing center, centrosome
Expression by cell type
Single cell type RNA, the 4 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.
- Late primary spermatocytes364.5 nCPM
- Early spermatids214 nCPM
- Erythrocyte progenitors91 nCPM
- Salivary basal cells89.8 nCPM
Expression by tissue
The tissues this gene is enriched in, by consensus RNA. A tissue absent from this list is one the Atlas does not call specific for this gene, which is not the same as absent from it.
- testis44.8 nTPM
II · Anatomy
Where the gene is transcribed
The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.
Brain
basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.
Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: pituitary gland 6.7, retina 5.9, midbrain 1.4, spinal cord 0.8.
Body
Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates
Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of DYRK3 transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.
Brain · 10
- pituitary gland6.7 nTPM
- retina5.9 nTPM
- hippocampal formation2.8 nTPM
- cerebral cortex2.4 nTPM
- hypothalamus2.4 nTPM
- amygdala2.0 nTPM
- basal ganglia1.9 nTPM
- midbrain1.4 nTPM
- spinal cord0.8 nTPM
- cerebellum0.7 nTPM
Peripheral and autonomic · 16
- heart muscle7.8 nTPM
- thyroid gland7.8 nTPM
- smooth muscle7.6 nTPM
- urinary bladder6.9 nTPM
- lung5.2 nTPM
- salivary gland4.0 nTPM
- liver3.8 nTPM
- pancreas3.6 nTPM
- kidney3.1 nTPM
- stomach 12.9 nTPM
- colon2.4 nTPM
- adrenal gland2.2 nTPM
- small intestine1.7 nTPM
- spleen1.3 nTPM
- duodenum1.0 nTPM
- skeletal muscle0.8 nTPM
Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for DYRK3, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.
IV · Evidence
Every measurement at this target
Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.
Functional readouts 7
IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dual specificity tyrosine-phosphorylation-regulated kinase 3 | Enzymes | IC50 | 210 | 6.68 | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL2187131 |
| Dual specificity tyrosine-phosphorylation-regulated kinase 3 | Enzymes | IC50 | 210 | 6.68 | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5235547 |
| Dual specificity tyrosine-phosphorylation-regulated kinase 3 | Enzymes | IC50 | 410 | 6.39 | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL4008940 |
| Dual specificity tyrosine-phosphorylation-regulated kinase 3 | Enzymes | IC50 | 800 | 6.10 | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1051268 |
| Dual specificity tyrosine-phosphorylation-regulated kinase 3 | Enzymes | IC50 | 800 | 6.10 | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL2320041 |
| Dual specificity tyrosine-phosphorylation-regulated kinase 3 | Enzymes | IC50 | 800 | 6.10 | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL4266650 |
| Dual specificity tyrosine-phosphorylation-regulated kinase 3 | Enzymes | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5251372 |
Other measurements 4
Everything else ChEMBL recorded for this compound — percentage inhibition, efficacy, half-life, cytotoxicity. Reported in the assay's own units, which is why no value is converted here.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dual specificity tyrosine-phosphorylation-regulated kinase 3 | Enzymes | Activity | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1061956 |
| Dual specificity tyrosine-phosphorylation-regulated kinase 3 | Enzymes | Activity | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1061956 |
| Dual specificity tyrosine-phosphorylation-regulated kinase 3 | Enzymes | Activity | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1061956 |
| Dual specificity tyrosine-phosphorylation-regulated kinase 3 | Enzymes | Activity | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1061956 |