Dual specificity tyrosine-phosphorylation-regulated kinase 1B
Named enzymes, including the metabolising cytochromes and the monoamine oxidases.
- Measurements
- 20
- Compounds
- 1
- Binding constants
- 1
- Median pX
- 6.78
I · Identity
What this target is
Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.
Dual specificity tyrosine-phosphorylation-regulated kinase 1B
Dual-specificity kinase which possesses both serine/threonine and tyrosine kinase activities. Plays an essential role in ribosomal DNA (rDNA) double-strand break repair and rDNA copy number maintenance33469661. During DNA damage, mediates transcription silencing in part via phosphorylating and enforcing DSB accumulation of the histone methyltransferase EHMT232611815. Enhances the transcriptional activity of TCF1/HNF1A and FOXO1. Inhibits epithelial cell migration. Mediates colon carcinoma cell survival in mitogen-poor environments. Inhibits the SHH and WNT1 pathways, thereby enhancing adipogenesis. In addition, promotes expression of the gluconeogenic enzyme glucose-6-phosphatase catalytic subunit 1 (G6PC1)
Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for Q9Y463 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.
What it acts with
STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.
Where it sits in the cell
- Nucleoplasm
- Mitotic chromosomeadditional
Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.
UniProt, curated Nucleus · Nucleus, nucleolus · Chromosome
Expression by cell type
Single cell type RNA, the 12 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.
- Ependymal cells18.3 nCPM
- Choroid plexus epithelial cells17.1 nCPM
- Proximal tubule cells15.2 nCPM
- Late spermatids13.8 nCPM
- Podocytes10.8 nCPM
- Other brain neurons10.2 nCPM
- Brain inhibitory neurons10.1 nCPM
- Distal convoluted tubule cells8.9 nCPM
- Loop of henle epithelial cells8.9 nCPM
- Astrocytes8.4 nCPM
- Oligodendrocyte progenitor cells8.4 nCPM
- Oligodendrocytes8.4 nCPM
Expression by tissue
The tissues this gene is enriched in, by consensus RNA. A tissue absent from this list is one the Atlas does not call specific for this gene, which is not the same as absent from it.
- skeletal muscle124.8 nTPM
- testis79.9 nTPM
II · Anatomy
Where the gene is transcribed
The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.
Brain
basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.
Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: pituitary gland 29.4, midbrain 10.3, spinal cord 8.7, retina 3.8.
Body
Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates
Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of DYRK1B transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.
Brain · 10
- pituitary gland29.4 nTPM
- cerebral cortex22.1 nTPM
- basal ganglia20.4 nTPM
- amygdala18.4 nTPM
- cerebellum17.6 nTPM
- hippocampal formation17.2 nTPM
- hypothalamus15.0 nTPM
- midbrain10.3 nTPM
- spinal cord8.7 nTPM
- retina3.8 nTPM
Peripheral and autonomic · 16
- skeletal muscle124.8 nTPM
- heart muscle19.1 nTPM
- adrenal gland18.7 nTPM
- kidney18.1 nTPM
- thyroid gland15.8 nTPM
- urinary bladder14.0 nTPM
- salivary gland13.7 nTPM
- spleen13.3 nTPM
- colon11.7 nTPM
- stomach 111.4 nTPM
- small intestine9.8 nTPM
- pancreas9.7 nTPM
- lung8.5 nTPM
- liver7.3 nTPM
- duodenum5.0 nTPM
- smooth muscle2.5 nTPM
Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for DYRK1B, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.
III · Ranking
Compounds by strongest binding constant
One bar per compound: its strongest Ki or Kd at this target, expressed as pX. Compounds measured here only by a functional assay do not appear — they are in the table below.
IV · Evidence
Every measurement at this target
Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.
Equilibrium binding constants 1
Ki and Kd — a concentration at equilibrium. Directly comparable across rows at the same target.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dual specificity tyrosine-phosphorylation-regulated kinase 1B | Enzymes | Ki | 166 | 6.78 | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL2394348 |
Functional readouts 10
IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.
Other measurements 9
Everything else ChEMBL recorded for this compound — percentage inhibition, efficacy, half-life, cytotoxicity. Reported in the assay's own units, which is why no value is converted here.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dual specificity tyrosine-phosphorylation-regulated kinase 1B | Enzymes | Activity | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL2186702 |
| Dual specificity tyrosine-phosphorylation-regulated kinase 1B | Enzymes | Inhibition | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL3424995 |
| Dual specificity tyrosine-phosphorylation-regulated kinase 1B | Enzymes | Inhibition | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL4739763 |
| Dual specificity tyrosine-phosphorylation-regulated kinase 1B | Enzymes | Inhibition | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL4739764 |
| Dual specificity tyrosine-phosphorylation-regulated kinase 1B | Enzymes | Inhibition | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL4739775 |
| Dual specificity tyrosine-phosphorylation-regulated kinase 1B | Enzymes | Inhibition | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL4739776 |
| Dual specificity tyrosine-phosphorylation-regulated kinase 1B | Enzymes | Activity | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL4151462 |
| Dual specificity tyrosine-phosphorylation-regulated kinase 1B | Enzymes | Activity | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL4263575 |
| Dual specificity tyrosine-phosphorylation-regulated kinase 1B | Enzymes | Activity | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL4344401 |