Dual specificity protein kinase CLK3
Named enzymes, including the metabolising cytochromes and the monoamine oxidases.
- Measurements
- 4
- Compounds
- 1
- Binding constants
- 0
- Median pX
- —
I · Identity
What this target is
Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.
Dual specificity protein kinase CLK3
Dual specificity kinase acting on both serine/threonine and tyrosine-containing substrates. Phosphorylates serine- and arginine-rich (SR) proteins of the spliceosomal complex. May be a constituent of a network of regulatory mechanisms that enable SR proteins to control RNA splicing and can cause redistribution of SR proteins from speckles to a diffuse nucleoplasmic distribution. Phosphorylates SRSF1 and SRSF3. Regulates the alternative splicing of tissue factor (F3) pre-mRNA in endothelial cells
Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for P49761 (reviewed).
What it acts with
STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.
Where it sits in the cell
- Nucleoplasm
- Intermediate filamentsadditional
Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.
UniProt, curated Nucleus · Cytoplasm · Cytoplasmic vesicle, secretory vesicle, acrosome · Nucleus speckle
Expression by cell type
Single cell type RNA, the 2 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.
- Esophageal apical cells171.6 nCPM
- Early spermatids114.1 nCPM
II · Anatomy
Where the gene is transcribed
The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.
Brain
basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.
Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: retina 32.1, pituitary gland 31.7, spinal cord 29.0, midbrain 25.0.
Body
Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates
Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of CLK3 transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.
Brain · 10
- retina32.1 nTPM
- pituitary gland31.7 nTPM
- cerebellum29.3 nTPM
- spinal cord29.0 nTPM
- midbrain25.0 nTPM
- basal ganglia24.4 nTPM
- hippocampal formation22.2 nTPM
- cerebral cortex21.8 nTPM
- hypothalamus21.5 nTPM
- amygdala21.4 nTPM
Peripheral and autonomic · 16
- skeletal muscle45.0 nTPM
- spleen39.6 nTPM
- colon33.1 nTPM
- kidney32.9 nTPM
- salivary gland32.8 nTPM
- lung31.8 nTPM
- urinary bladder31.7 nTPM
- thyroid gland31.0 nTPM
- stomach 130.6 nTPM
- small intestine30.4 nTPM
- liver29.0 nTPM
- adrenal gland27.3 nTPM
- heart muscle27.1 nTPM
- pancreas24.4 nTPM
- duodenum23.0 nTPM
- smooth muscle20.4 nTPM
Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for CLK3, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.
IV · Evidence
Every measurement at this target
Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.
Functional readouts 3
IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dual specificity protein kinase CLK3 | Enzymes | IC50 | 3,000 | 5.52 | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5235542 |
| Dual specificity protein kinase CLK3 | Enzymes | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Mus musculus | CHEMBL2182297 |
| Dual specificity protein kinase CLK3 | Enzymes | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5251367 |
Other measurements 1
Everything else ChEMBL recorded for this compound — percentage inhibition, efficacy, half-life, cytotoxicity. Reported in the assay's own units, which is why no value is converted here.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dual specificity protein kinase CLK3 | Enzymes | Activity | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL2186706 |