Skip to content
TargetEnzymes

DNA topoisomerase 1

Named enzymes, including the metabolising cytochromes and the monoamine oxidases.

Measurements
3
Compounds
2
Binding constants
0
Median pX
—

I · Identity

What this target is

Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.

Protein

TOP1_HUMANTOP1Homo sapiens

DNA topoisomerase 1

Releases the supercoiling and torsional tension of DNA introduced during the DNA replication and transcription by transiently cleaving and rejoining one strand of the DNA duplex. Introduces a single-strand break via transesterification at a target site in duplex DNA. The scissile phosphodiester is attacked by the catalytic tyrosine of the enzyme, resulting in the formation of a DNA-(3'-phosphotyrosyl)-enzyme intermediate and the expulsion of a 5'-OH DNA strand. The free DNA strand then rotates around the intact phosphodiester bond on the opposing strand, thus removing DNA supercoils. Finally, in the religation step, the DNA 5'-OH attacks the covalent intermediate to expel the active-site tyrosine and restore the DNA phosphodiester backbone (By similarity). Regulates the alternative splicing of tissue factor (F3) pre-mRNA in endothelial cells. Involved in the circadian transcription of the core circadian clock component BMAL1 by altering the chromatin structure around the ROR response elements (ROREs) on the BMAL1 promoter

Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for P11387 (reviewed).

What it acts with

STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.

PartnerCombinedExperimentDatabaseText mining
TOP2A0.9940.8570.0000.960
TDP10.9920.6460.0000.978
TOP2B0.9810.8420.0000.876
TP530.9470.6430.0000.860
TOPORS0.9390.6440.0000.819
PARP10.9360.6280.0000.831
ALYREF0.9180.1880.0000.902
SRSF10.9120.7870.0000.572
BTBD10.9110.5100.0000.822
RBMX0.9050.1660.0000.888

Where it sits in the cell

  • Nucleoplasm
  • Nucleoli fibrillar center

Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.

UniProt, curated Nucleus, nucleolus · Nucleus, nucleoplasm

Expression by cell type

Single cell type RNA, the 3 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.

  • Syncytiotrophoblasts1,442.3 nCPM
  • Alveolar cells type 21,249.6 nCPM
  • Neutrophils1,184.4 nCPM

IV · Evidence

Every measurement at this target

Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.

Functional readouts 1

IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.

TargetClassTypeValue (nM)pXOrganismAssay
DNA topoisomerase 1EnzymesIC5031,0004.51Homo sapiensCHEMBL5242304

Other measurements 2

Everything else ChEMBL recorded for this compound — percentage inhibition, efficacy, half-life, cytotoxicity. Reported in the assay's own units, which is why no value is converted here.

TargetClassTypeValue (nM)pXOrganismAssay
DNA topoisomerase 1EnzymesED50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL5150780
DNA topoisomerase 1EnzymesED50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL5150780