DNA polymerase kappa
Named enzymes, including the metabolising cytochromes and the monoamine oxidases.
- Measurements
- 4
- Compounds
- 4
- Binding constants
- 0
- Median pX
- —
I · Identity
What this target is
Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.
DNA polymerase kappa
DNA polymerase specifically involved in DNA repair. Plays an important role in translesion synthesis, where the normal high-fidelity DNA polymerases cannot proceed and DNA synthesis stalls. Depending on the context, it inserts the correct base, but causes frequent base transitions, transversions and frameshifts. Lacks 3'-5' proofreading exonuclease activity. Forms a Schiff base with 5'-deoxyribose phosphate at abasic sites, but does not have lyase activity
Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for Q9UBT6 (reviewed).
What it acts with
STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.
Where it sits in the cell
- Nucleoplasm
Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.
UniProt, curated Nucleus
II · Anatomy
Where the gene is transcribed
The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.
Brain
basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.
Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: retina 4.9, spinal cord 4.1, midbrain 3.3, pituitary gland 3.2.
Body
Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates
Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of POLK transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.
Brain · 10
- retina4.9 nTPM
- spinal cord4.1 nTPM
- cerebellum3.7 nTPM
- midbrain3.3 nTPM
- pituitary gland3.2 nTPM
- basal ganglia3.0 nTPM
- hippocampal formation2.9 nTPM
- amygdala2.5 nTPM
- hypothalamus2.5 nTPM
- cerebral cortex2.2 nTPM
Peripheral and autonomic · 16
- thyroid gland4.4 nTPM
- skeletal muscle4.2 nTPM
- adrenal gland4.1 nTPM
- pancreas4.1 nTPM
- lung3.9 nTPM
- heart muscle3.8 nTPM
- spleen3.8 nTPM
- liver3.3 nTPM
- kidney3.3 nTPM
- stomach 13.3 nTPM
- salivary gland3.1 nTPM
- small intestine3.0 nTPM
- colon3.0 nTPM
- urinary bladder2.9 nTPM
- smooth muscle2.5 nTPM
- duodenum2.2 nTPM
Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for POLK, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.
IV · Evidence
Every measurement at this target
Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.
Functional readouts 4
IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DNA polymerase kappa | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1794536 |
| DNA polymerase kappa | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1794536 |
| DNA polymerase kappa | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1794536 |
| DNA polymerase kappa | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1794536 |