DNA polymerase iota
Named enzymes, including the metabolising cytochromes and the monoamine oxidases.
- Measurements
- 7
- Compounds
- 7
- Binding constants
- 0
- Median pX
- —
I · Identity
What this target is
Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.
DNA polymerase iota
Error-prone DNA polymerase specifically involved in DNA repair11013228,11387224. Plays an important role in translesion synthesis, where the normal high-fidelity DNA polymerases cannot proceed and DNA synthesis stalls11013228,11387224,14630940,15199127,20388628. Favors Hoogsteen base-pairing in the active site15254543. Inserts the correct base with high-fidelity opposite an adenosine template15254543. Exhibits low fidelity and efficiency opposite a thymidine template, where it will preferentially insert guanosine11013228. May play a role in hypermutation of immunoglobulin genes12410315. Forms a Schiff base with 5'-deoxyribose phosphate at abasic sites, but may not have lyase activity11251121,14630940
Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for Q9UNA4 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.
What it acts with
STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.
Where it sits in the cell
- Nuclear speckles
- Cytoplasmic bodiesadditional
Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.
UniProt, curated Nucleus
Expression by cell type
Single cell type RNA, the 3 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.
- Late primary spermatocytes148.5 nCPM
- Early spermatids93.3 nCPM
- Sertoli cells92.7 nCPM
II · Anatomy
Where the gene is transcribed
The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.
Brain
basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.
Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: retina 23.5, pituitary gland 10.5, spinal cord 7.6, midbrain 5.7.
Body
Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates
Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of POLI transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.
Brain · 10
- retina23.5 nTPM
- pituitary gland10.5 nTPM
- cerebral cortex8.7 nTPM
- spinal cord7.6 nTPM
- midbrain5.7 nTPM
- hypothalamus5.3 nTPM
- hippocampal formation4.9 nTPM
- cerebellum4.8 nTPM
- amygdala4.8 nTPM
- basal ganglia4.7 nTPM
Peripheral and autonomic · 16
- thyroid gland29.3 nTPM
- kidney13.4 nTPM
- pancreas12.7 nTPM
- smooth muscle10.7 nTPM
- heart muscle10.0 nTPM
- urinary bladder9.7 nTPM
- lung9.4 nTPM
- stomach 19.1 nTPM
- spleen8.9 nTPM
- colon8.8 nTPM
- adrenal gland8.6 nTPM
- salivary gland7.7 nTPM
- duodenum7.4 nTPM
- liver7.0 nTPM
- small intestine6.2 nTPM
- skeletal muscle5.8 nTPM
Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for POLI, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.
IV · Evidence
Every measurement at this target
Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.
Functional readouts 7
IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DNA polymerase iota | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1794483 |
| DNA polymerase iota | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1794483 |
| DNA polymerase iota | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1794483 |
| DNA polymerase iota | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1794483 |
| DNA polymerase iota | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1794483 |
| DNA polymerase iota | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1794483 |
| DNA polymerase iota | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1794483 |