Skip to content
TargetEnzymes

Death-associated protein kinase 1

Named enzymes, including the metabolising cytochromes and the monoamine oxidases.

Measurements
1
Compounds
1
Binding constants
0
Median pX
—

I · Identity

What this target is

Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.

Protein

DAPK1_HUMANDAPK1Homo sapiens

Death-associated protein kinase 1

Calcium/calmodulin-dependent serine/threonine kinase involved in multiple cellular signaling pathways that trigger cell survival, apoptosis, and autophagy. Regulates both type I apoptotic and type II autophagic cell deaths signal, depending on the cellular setting. The former is caspase-dependent, while the latter is caspase-independent and is characterized by the accumulation of autophagic vesicles. Phosphorylates PIN1 resulting in inhibition of its catalytic activity, nuclear localization, and cellular function. Phosphorylates TPM1, enhancing stress fiber formation in endothelial cells. Phosphorylates STX1A and significantly decreases its binding to STXBP1. Phosphorylates PRKD1 and regulates JNK signaling by binding and activating PRKD1 under oxidative stress. Phosphorylates BECN1, reducing its interaction with BCL2 and BCL2L1 and promoting the induction of autophagy. Phosphorylates TSC2, disrupting the TSC1-TSC2 complex and stimulating mTORC1 activity in a growth factor-dependent pathway. Phosphorylates RPS6, MYL9 and DAPK3. Acts as a signaling amplifier of NMDA receptors at extrasynaptic sites for mediating brain damage in stroke. Cerebral ischemia recruits DAPK1 into the NMDA receptor complex and it phosphorylates GRINB at Ser-1303 inducing injurious Ca(2+) influx through NMDA receptor channels, resulting in an irreversible neuronal death. Required together with DAPK3 for phosphorylation of RPL13A upon interferon-gamma activation which is causing RPL13A involvement in transcript-selective translation inhibition
Isoform 2 cannot induce apoptosis but can induce membrane blebbing

Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for P53355 (reviewed).

What it acts with

STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.

PartnerCombinedExperimentDatabaseText mining
CALM30.9940.9570.0000.867
BECN10.9870.2920.9000.830
MAPK30.9800.6530.9000.491
CALM10.9720.9680.0000.115
MAPK10.9560.3850.9000.354
KLHL200.9490.7650.0000.794
DAPK30.9360.0000.9000.392
CALM20.9290.9210.0000.115
UNC5B0.9230.4850.5000.728
CALML50.9200.2460.0000.895

Where it sits in the cell

  • Centrosome

Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.

UniProt, curated Cytoplasm · Cytoplasm, cytoskeleton

Expression by cell type

Single cell type RNA, the 5 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.

  • Mesothelial cells809.7 nCPM
  • Epicardial cells707.3 nCPM
  • Hematopoietic stem cells614.8 nCPM
  • Renal collecting duct principal cells550.9 nCPM
  • Transitional alveolar cells532.5 nCPM

IV · Evidence

Every measurement at this target

Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.

Other measurements 1

Everything else ChEMBL recorded for this compound — percentage inhibition, efficacy, half-life, cytotoxicity. Reported in the assay's own units, which is why no value is converted here.

TargetClassTypeValue (nM)pXOrganismAssay
Death-associated protein kinase 1EnzymesActivity— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL4151457