Corticotropin-releasing factor receptor 2
A named receptor outside the families above. The catch-all is explicit rather than silent: these are receptors, but they are not grouped.
- Measurements
- 5
- Compounds
- 5
- Binding constants
- 0
- Median pX
- —
I · Identity
What this target is
Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.
Corticotropin-releasing hormone receptor 2
G protein-coupled receptor for CRH, UCN, UCN2 and UCN3 stress hormones, which plays a central role in whole body adaptation to stress11329063,11416224,20966082,22689579,32004470,36335102. Has highest affinity for UCN, and much lower affinity for CRH, UNC2 and UCN320966082,22689579,32004470,36335102. Ligand binding causes a conformation change that triggers signaling via guanine nucleotide-binding proteins (G proteins) and downstream effectors, such as adenylate cyclase32004470,36335102. CRHR2 is coupled to G(s) G protein (GNAS), mediating activation of adenylate cyclase activity and production of cAMP32004470,36335102. CRHR2-dependent signaling is a primary mediator of the neuroendocrine, autonomic (fight-or-flight) and behavioral responses to stress, acting as a key regulator of adaptation by activating the hypothalamus-pituitary-adrenal axis, leading to corticotropin hormone (ACTH) production (By similarity)
Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for Q13324 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.
What it acts with
STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.
Where it sits in the cell
- Plasma membrane
Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.
UniProt, curated Cell membrane
Expression by cell type
Single cell type RNA, the 7 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.
- Choroid plexus epithelial cells71.8 nCPM
- Retinal amacrine cells35.9 nCPM
- Retinal horizontal cells26 nCPM
- Epicardial cells22.7 nCPM
- Thyrotrophs16 nCPM
- Pericytes12.7 nCPM
- Somatotrophs11.4 nCPM
Expression by tissue
The tissues this gene is enriched in, by consensus RNA. A tissue absent from this list is one the Atlas does not call specific for this gene, which is not the same as absent from it.
- choroid plexus20.9 nTPM
II · Anatomy
Where the gene is transcribed
The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.
Brain
basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.
Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: pituitary gland 3.9, retina 2.3, midbrain 0.3, spinal cord 0.2.
Body
Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates
Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of CRHR2 transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.
Brain · 10
- pituitary gland3.9 nTPM
- cerebral cortex2.5 nTPM
- retina2.3 nTPM
- hypothalamus1.5 nTPM
- basal ganglia1.1 nTPM
- hippocampal formation0.5 nTPM
- amygdala0.4 nTPM
- midbrain0.3 nTPM
- spinal cord0.2 nTPM
- cerebellum0.1 nTPM
Peripheral and autonomic · 13
- heart muscle2.1 nTPM
- pancreas1.7 nTPM
- skeletal muscle1.1 nTPM
- kidney0.9 nTPM
- thyroid gland0.7 nTPM
- duodenum0.3 nTPM
- small intestine0.3 nTPM
- urinary bladder0.3 nTPM
- salivary gland0.3 nTPM
- colon0.2 nTPM
- smooth muscle0.1 nTPM
- lung0.1 nTPM
- stomach 10.1 nTPM
Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for CRHR2, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.
IV · Evidence
Every measurement at this target
Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.
Functional readouts 5
IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corticotropin-releasing factor receptor 2 | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291776 |
| Corticotropin-releasing factor receptor 2 | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291776 |
| Corticotropin-releasing factor receptor 2 | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291776 |
| Corticotropin-releasing factor receptor 2 | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291776 |
| Corticotropin-releasing factor receptor 2 | Other named receptors | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291776 |