cGMP-specific 3',5'-cyclic phosphodiesterase
Named enzymes, including the metabolising cytochromes and the monoamine oxidases.
- Measurements
- 14
- Compounds
- 7
- Binding constants
- 7
- Median pX
- —
I · Identity
What this target is
Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.
cGMP-specific 3',5'-cyclic phosphodiesterase
Plays a role in signal transduction by regulating the intracellular concentration of cyclic nucleotides. This phosphodiesterase catalyzes the specific hydrolysis of cGMP to 5'-GMP15489334,9714779. Specifically regulates nitric-oxide-generated cGMP15489334
Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for O76074 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.
What it acts with
STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.
Where it sits in the cell
- Cytosol
- Basal bodyadditional
Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.
Expression by cell type
Single cell type RNA, the 8 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.
- Cardiomyocytes588.8 nCPM
- Platelets551.1 nCPM
- Epicardial cells498 nCPM
- Adipocytes362 nCPM
- Fibro-adipogenic progenitors334.3 nCPM
- Vascular smooth muscle cells333.2 nCPM
- Peritubular myoid cells329.7 nCPM
- Myonuclei310.9 nCPM
II · Anatomy
Where the gene is transcribed
The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.
Brain
basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.
Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: retina 9.8, pituitary gland 3.3, midbrain 2.1, spinal cord 1.4.
Body
Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates
Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of PDE5A transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.
Brain · 10
- retina9.8 nTPM
- cerebral cortex3.8 nTPM
- pituitary gland3.3 nTPM
- hypothalamus2.6 nTPM
- midbrain2.1 nTPM
- basal ganglia2.0 nTPM
- cerebellum1.9 nTPM
- hippocampal formation1.8 nTPM
- amygdala1.8 nTPM
- spinal cord1.4 nTPM
Peripheral and autonomic · 16
- colon34.6 nTPM
- lung21.0 nTPM
- small intestine17.9 nTPM
- thyroid gland15.9 nTPM
- duodenum14.7 nTPM
- urinary bladder13.7 nTPM
- heart muscle12.1 nTPM
- pancreas11.9 nTPM
- adrenal gland10.8 nTPM
- smooth muscle10.6 nTPM
- salivary gland9.3 nTPM
- stomach 19.0 nTPM
- skeletal muscle6.7 nTPM
- kidney5.6 nTPM
- spleen5.6 nTPM
- liver1.5 nTPM
Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for PDE5A, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.
IV · Evidence
Every measurement at this target
Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.
Equilibrium binding constants 7
Ki and Kd — a concentration at equilibrium. Directly comparable across rows at the same target.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| cGMP-specific 3',5'-cyclic phosphodiesterase | Enzymes | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909186 |
| cGMP-specific 3',5'-cyclic phosphodiesterase | Enzymes | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909186 |
| cGMP-specific 3',5'-cyclic phosphodiesterase | Enzymes | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909186 |
| cGMP-specific 3',5'-cyclic phosphodiesterase | Enzymes | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909186 |
| cGMP-specific 3',5'-cyclic phosphodiesterase | Enzymes | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909186 |
| cGMP-specific 3',5'-cyclic phosphodiesterase | Enzymes | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909186 |
| cGMP-specific 3',5'-cyclic phosphodiesterase | Enzymes | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909186 |
Functional readouts 7
IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| cGMP-specific 3',5'-cyclic phosphodiesterase | Enzymes | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909186 |
| cGMP-specific 3',5'-cyclic phosphodiesterase | Enzymes | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909186 |
| cGMP-specific 3',5'-cyclic phosphodiesterase | Enzymes | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909186 |
| cGMP-specific 3',5'-cyclic phosphodiesterase | Enzymes | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909186 |
| cGMP-specific 3',5'-cyclic phosphodiesterase | Enzymes | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909186 |
| cGMP-specific 3',5'-cyclic phosphodiesterase | Enzymes | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909186 |
| cGMP-specific 3',5'-cyclic phosphodiesterase | Enzymes | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909186 |