Carbonic anhydrase 2
Named enzymes, including the metabolising cytochromes and the monoamine oxidases.
- Measurements
- 14
- Compounds
- 7
- Binding constants
- 7
- Median pX
- —
I · Identity
What this target is
Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.
Carbonic anhydrase 2
Catalyzes the reversible hydration of carbon dioxide11327835,11802772,11831900,12056894,12171926,1336460,14736236,15300855,15453828,15667203,15865431,16106378,16214338,16290146,16686544,16759856,16807956,17127057,17251017,17314045,17330962,17346964,17540563,17588751,17705204,18024029,18162396,18266323,18374572,18481843,18618712,18640037,18942852,1909891,1910042,19170619,19186056,19206230,19520834,19778001,7761440,7901850,8218160,8262987,8399159,8451242,8485129,8639494,9265618,9398308. Can also hydrate cyanamide to urea10550681,11015219. Stimulates the chloride-bicarbonate exchange activity of SLC26A615990874. Essential for bone resorption and osteoclast differentiation15300855. Involved in the regulation of fluid secretion into the anterior chamber of the eye. Contributes to intracellular pH regulation in the duodenal upper villous epithelium during proton-coupled peptide absorption
Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for P00918 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.
What it acts with
STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.
Where it sits in the cell
UniProt, curated Cytoplasm · Cell membrane
Expression by cell type
Single cell type RNA, the 8 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.
- Foveolar cells3,491.7 nCPM
- Colonocytes2,144.8 nCPM
- Erythrocyte progenitors1,624.1 nCPM
- Müller glia1,234.5 nCPM
- Parietal cells809.7 nCPM
- Platelets722.8 nCPM
- Extravillous trophoblasts681.2 nCPM
- Erythrocytes498.3 nCPM
Expression by tissue
The tissues this gene is enriched in, by consensus RNA. A tissue absent from this list is one the Atlas does not call specific for this gene, which is not the same as absent from it.
- stomach 11,046.9 nTPM
- choroid plexus944.3 nTPM
- intestine644.2 nTPM
II · Anatomy
Where the gene is transcribed
The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.
Brain
basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.
Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: retina 361.8, spinal cord 105.2, midbrain 101.7, pituitary gland 6.4.
Body
Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates
Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of CA2 transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.
Brain · 10
- retina361.8 nTPM
- basal ganglia133.6 nTPM
- spinal cord105.2 nTPM
- midbrain101.7 nTPM
- hippocampal formation98.7 nTPM
- amygdala90.0 nTPM
- cerebral cortex78.1 nTPM
- hypothalamus56.5 nTPM
- cerebellum11.3 nTPM
- pituitary gland6.4 nTPM
Peripheral and autonomic · 16
- stomach 11046.9 nTPM
- colon644.2 nTPM
- kidney309.0 nTPM
- duodenum268.0 nTPM
- liver255.7 nTPM
- salivary gland70.3 nTPM
- pancreas52.0 nTPM
- lung40.6 nTPM
- skeletal muscle40.0 nTPM
- smooth muscle30.2 nTPM
- small intestine29.6 nTPM
- heart muscle17.2 nTPM
- thyroid gland16.2 nTPM
- adrenal gland11.4 nTPM
- spleen8.7 nTPM
- urinary bladder2.7 nTPM
Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for CA2, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.
IV · Evidence
Every measurement at this target
Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.
Equilibrium binding constants 7
Ki and Kd — a concentration at equilibrium. Directly comparable across rows at the same target.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carbonic anhydrase 2 | Enzymes | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909123 |
| Carbonic anhydrase 2 | Enzymes | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909123 |
| Carbonic anhydrase 2 | Enzymes | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909123 |
| Carbonic anhydrase 2 | Enzymes | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909123 |
| Carbonic anhydrase 2 | Enzymes | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909123 |
| Carbonic anhydrase 2 | Enzymes | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909123 |
| Carbonic anhydrase 2 | Enzymes | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909123 |
Functional readouts 7
IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carbonic anhydrase 2 | Enzymes | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909123 |
| Carbonic anhydrase 2 | Enzymes | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909123 |
| Carbonic anhydrase 2 | Enzymes | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909123 |
| Carbonic anhydrase 2 | Enzymes | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909123 |
| Carbonic anhydrase 2 | Enzymes | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909123 |
| Carbonic anhydrase 2 | Enzymes | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909123 |
| Carbonic anhydrase 2 | Enzymes | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909123 |